Anoda cristata

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Anoda cristata (L.)Schltdl.
Common Name:CRESTED ANODA
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Anoda
Species Anoda cristata (L.)Schltdl. - CRESTED ANODA

Citation

Citation ANODA CRISTATA (Linnaeus) Schlechtendal, Linnaea 11: 210. 1837.
Basionym: Sida cristata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 866.31). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 89. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Orange FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anoda arizonica var. digitata Anoda arizonica A. Gray, var. digitata A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts. 22: 198. 1887. TYPE: ARIZONA: Without locality, 1881, Lemmon 517 (holotype: GH?).
Anoda cristata var. digitata Anoda cristata (Linnaeus) Schlechtendal, var. digitata (A. Gray) Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 20: 47. 1916.BASIONYM: Anoda arizonica A. Gray, var. digitata A. Gray 1887. 
Anoda lavateroides Anoda lavateroides Medikus, Malvenfam. 19. 1787, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sida cristata Linnaeus 1753. 
Anoda triangularis var. digitata Anoda triangularis (Willdenow) de Candolle, var. digitata (A. Gray) B. L. Robinson, in A. Gray & S. Watson, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(1): 319. 1897.BASIONYM: Anoda arizonica A. Gray, var. digitata A. Gray 1887. 
Sida cristata Sida cristata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 685. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 866.31). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 89. 1988.
Anoda brachyantha Anoda brachyantha Reichenbach, Iconogr. Bot. Exot. 1: 24., t. 34. 1824. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data (lectoytpe: Reichenbach, Iconogr. Bot. Pl. Crit. 1: t. 34. 1824). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 89. 1988.
Anoda cristata var. albiflora Anoda cristata (Linnaeus) Schlechtendal, var. albiflora Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 20: 48. 1916. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Cordillera, 1840, Galeotti 4108 (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 90. 1988.
Anoda cristata var. brachyantha Anoda cristata (Linnaeus) Schlechtendal, var. brachyantha (Reichenbach) Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 20: 47. 1916.BASIONYM: Anoda brachyantha Reichenbach 1824. 
Anoda dilleniana Anoda dilleniana Cavanilles, Diss. 1: 40, t. 11(1). 1785. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data (holotype: P).
Anoda populifolia Anoda populifolia Philippi, Linnaea 28: 313. 1856. TYPE: CHILE: Valparaiso, cerca de Quillota, s.d., Germaine 41048 (holotype: SBO; isotype: W).
Anoda triangularis Anoda triangularis de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 459. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sida triangularis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809, nom. illegit.; Sida deltoidea Hornemann 1807. 
Anoda triloba Anoda triloba Cavanilles, Diss. 1: 39, t. 10(3). 1785. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in Spain, 1785, without data (holotype: P; isotype: MA?).
Sida centrota Sida centrota Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(2): 259. 1827. TYPE: Cult. in Halle, without data (holotype: HAL?).
Sida deltoidea Sida deltoidea Hornemann, Enum. Pl. Hort. Hafn. 36. 1807.  
Sida dilleniana Sida dilleniana (Cavanilles) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 763. 1800.BASIONYM: Anoda dilleniana Cavanilles 1785. 
Sida mexicana Sida mexicana Scopoli, Delic. Fl. Faun. Insubr. 1: 22, t. 9. 1786. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data (lectotype: Scopoli, Delic. Fl. Faun. Insubr. 1: t. 9. 1786). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 89. 1988.
Sida quinqueangulata Sida quinqueangulata D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 4: 857. 1847.BASIONYM: Anoda triloba Cavanilles 1785. 
Sida triangularis Sida triangularis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 726. 1809, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sida deltoidea Hornemann 1807. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Gibson Co. 09 Sep 1972 C. Graves s.n. CULTIVATED.
Mexico Jalisco Guadalajara Mun. 15 Nov 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2759 CULTIVATED.
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 04 Sep 1972 K. E. Rogers 8605-E Sheet 3.
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 04 Sep 1972 K. E. Rogers 8605-C Sheet 2.
USA Louisiana East Carroll Par. 05 Jun 1981 R. D. Thomas 76794
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 02 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 50200
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: