Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida dichotoma Michx. var. dichotoma
Common Name:CHURCHMOUSE THREEAWN
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida dichotoma Michx. var. dichotoma - CHURCHMOUSE THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA DICHOTOMA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 41. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Lincoln Co.: "juxta Lincoln, in glareosis", s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: C, P, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Unknown NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Curtopogon dichotomus Curtopogon dichotomus (Michaux) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 32, 159, pl. 8(7). 1812.BASIONYM: Aristida dichotoma Michaux 1803. 
Aristida dichotoma forma major Aristida dichotoma Michaux, forma major Shinners, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 23: 634. 1940. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Oktibbeha Co.: Near Starkville, 27 Sep 1896, Kearney 26 (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 13 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 30781
USA Georgia Dawson Co. 28 Sep 1941 W. H. Duncan 4268
USA North Carolina Franklin Co. 05 Oct 1956 H. E. Ahles 20508
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 22 Sep 1960 G. R. Swank 1142
USA Tennessee Blount Co. 09 Oct 1965 R. D. Thomas s.n.
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 24 Sep 1989 S. R. Hill 21087
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 04 Sep 1976 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 715
USA Alabama Butler Co. 24 Oct 2015 A. R. Diamond 26992
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: