Hymenocallis occidentalis

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Hymenocallis occidentalis (Leconte)Kunth
Common Name:NORTHERN SPIDERLILY; WOODLAND SPIDERLILY
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Hymenocallis
Species Hymenocallis occidentalis (Leconte)Kunth - NORTHERN SPIDERLILY; WOODLAND SPIDERLILY

Citation

Citation HYMENOCALLIS OCCIDENTALIS (Leconte) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 856. 1850.
Basionym: Pancratium occidentale Leconte 1835.
Type: GEORGIA: Bartow Co.: Allatoona Creek, 24 Aug 1948, Duncan 8828 (neotype: GA). Neotypified by G. L. Smith & Garland, Taxon 52: 807. 2003.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pancratium occidentale Pancratium occidentale Leconte, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 146. 1835. TYPE: GEORGIA: Bartow Co.: Allatoona Creek, 24 Aug 1948, Duncan 8828 (neotype: GA). Neotypified by G. L. Smith & Garland, Taxon 52: 807. 2003.
Tomodon pratense Tomodon pratense Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 22. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pancratium occidentale Leconte 1835. 
Hymenocallis bidentata Hymenocallis bidentata Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 323, 1503. 1933. TYPE: ALABAMA: Cullman Co.: St. Bernard, Oct 1920, Knapke s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Hymenocallis moldenkiana Hymenocallis moldenkiana Traub, Pl. Life 18: 71. 1962. TYPE: GEORGIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Oklahoma McCurtain Co. 15 Apr 1967 G. Fletcher 267
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3974
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 23 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3661
USA Louisiana Livingston Par. 20 Apr 2006 J. Dupuy 9
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. 23 Apr 1955 E. Lowe 96
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8975
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: