Distimake quinquefolius

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Distimake quinquefolius (L.)A.R.Simões & Staples
Common Name:ROCK ROSEMARY
Plant Notes:This species is now placed in the genus Distimake, but was previously included in Merremia, a genus which has been redefined to include only ten species (Simões & Staples 2017).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Distimake
Species Distimake quinquefolius (L.)A.R.Simões & Staples - ROCK ROSEMARY

Citation

Citation DISTIMAKE QUINQUEFOLIUS (Linnaeus) A. R. Simões & Staples, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 183: 575. 2017.
Basionym: Ipomoea quinquefolia Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia, Almagestum t. 167(6). 1696). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, in Woodson & Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 62: 182. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batatas quinquefolia Batatas quinquefolia (Linnaeus) Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 8: 49. 1837.BASIONYM: Ipomoea quinquefolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus quinquefolius Convolvulus quinquefolius (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 923. 1759.BASIONYM: Ipomoea quinquefolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea quinquefolia Ipomoea quinquefolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 162. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia, Almagestum t. 167(6). 1696). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, in Woodson & Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 62: 182. 1975.
Merremia quinquefolia Merremia quinquefolia (Linnaeus) Hallier f., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 16: 552. 1893.BASIONYM: Ipomoea quinquefolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Batatas quinquefolia var. breviflora Batatas quinquefolia (Linnaeus) Choisy, var. breviflora Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 340. 1845. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz:
Convolvulus ampelopsifolius Convolvulus ampelopsifolius Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 5: 118. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Schiede & Deppe s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: B, HAL).
Convolvulus domingensis Convolvulus domingensis Sprengel, Neue Entdeck. Pflanzenk. 3: 29. 1822, non Lamarck 1789.  
Convolvulus hispaniolae Convolvulus hispaniolae Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 590. 1824. TYPE: Hispaniola, without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: TO).
Convolvulus palmatus Convolvulus palmatus Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. Convolvulus no. 8. 1768. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Houstoun s.n. (holotype: BM; isotype: BM).
Convolvulus pentaphyllus var. serpens Convolvulus pentaphyllus Linnaeus, var. serpens (Linneaus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1: 223. 1762.BASIONYM: Convolvulus serpens Linnaeus 1759. 
Convolvulus serpens Convolvulus serpens Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 923. 1759. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. t. 91(2). 1756). Lectotypified by Staples, in Staples & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 55; 1022. 2006.
Ipomoea ampelopsifolia Ipomoea ampelopsifolia (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 279. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus ampelopsifolius Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1830. 
Ipomoea hispaniolae Ipomoea hispaniolae (Sprengel) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 280. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus hispaniolae Sprengel 1824. 
Ipomoea potentilloides Ipomoea potentilloides Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 230. 1869. TYPE: GUYANA: Without data, Schomburgk 546 (holotype: M?; isotype: NY).
Latrienda palmata Latrienda palmata (Miller) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 81. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Convolvulus palmatus Miller 1768. 
Merremia parvifolia Merremia parvifolia Pittier, Bol. Soc. Venez. Ci. Nat. 8: 143. 1943. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Merremia potentilloides Merremia potentilloides (Meisner) Hallier f., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 16: 552. 1893.BASIONYM: Ipomoea potentilloides Meisner 1869. 
Pharbitis quinquefolia Pharbitis quinquefolia Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 81. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Apr 1996 K. A. Bradley 551
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1481
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 May 1973 G. N. Avery 1423
Puerto Rico Fajardo Mun. 29 Dec 1970 D. Burch 3217
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 01 May 1970 D. Burch 2596
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 14 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 214
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 17 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 242
Puerto Rico Fajardo Mun. 23 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3418
El Salvador San Salvador Dept. 29 Oct 1957 J. A. Lagos 1772
Mexico Veracruz Tecolutla Mun. 24 Jun 1980 M. Nee 18504
Panama Chiriqui Prov. 17 Feb 1973 T. B. Croat 21893
Panama Veracruz 09 Dec 1967 W. H. Lewis 3001
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 15 Mar 1985 C. Carrasco 128
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 13 Apr 1985 C. Garcia 157
Mexico Veracruz 24 Mar 1970 R. W. Long 3164
Ecuador Esmeraldas Prov. 31 Jul 1980 B. F. Hansen 7934
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: