Cuphea strigulosa

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Cuphea strigulosa Kunth
Common Name:STIFFHAIR WAXWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Cuphea
Species Cuphea strigulosa Kunth - STIFFHAIR WAXWEED

Citation

Citation CUPHEA STRIGULOSA Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 204. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: PERU: "prope Ibague", Oct, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cuphea strigulosa subsp. opaca Cuphea strigulosa Kunth, subsp. opaca Koehne, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 13(2): 257. 1877, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cuphea strigulosa Kunth 1824. 
Cuphea strigulosa subsp. nitens Cuphea strigulosa Kunth, subsp. nitens Koehne, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 13(2): 257. 1877. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Ilheus, s.d., Martius 422 (lectotype: P; isolectotype: P). Lectotypified by Lourteig, in Harling & L. Andersson, Fl. Ecuador 37: 24. 1989.
Cuphea strigulosa var. sinclairii Cuphea strigulosa Kunth, var. sinclairii Koehne, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 17): 124. 1903. TYPE: ECUADOR:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18985
USA Florida Broward Co. Oct 2000 J. Lange s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 24 Jan 2008 P. L. Howell 1049
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Sep 1996 R. Seavey 1225
USA Florida Broward Co. 26 Apr 2000 C. L. McCartney Jr. 76
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 Aug 2015 B. H. Lenz s.n.
Germany 1853 H. Zabel s.n. CULTIVATED.
Italy Imperia Prov. 08 Aug 1902 C. K. Schneider s.n. CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 30 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 24034
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: