Galphimia gracilis

Family:MALPIGHIACEAE
Species:Galphimia gracilis Bartling
Common Name:SLENDER GOLDSHOWER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyMALPIGHIACEAE
Genus Galphimia
Species Galphimia gracilis Bartling - SLENDER GOLDSHOWER

Citation

Citation GALPHIMIA GRACILIS Bartling, Linnaea 13: 552. 1839.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (neotype: P). Neotypified by Vivaldi, in Cuatrecasas & Croat, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 67: 878. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Thryallis gracilis Thryallis gracilis (Bartling) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 89. 1891.BASIONYM: Galphimia gracilis Bartling 1839. 
Galphimia gracilis var. gracillima Galphimia gracilis Bartling, var. gracillima Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 20(Beibl. 49): 36. 1895. TYPE: Without data, Lehmann 7439 (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: GH, US). Lectotypified by Vivaldi, in Cuatrecasas & Croat, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 67: 878. 1980.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 20 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 144 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1571 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 10 Oct 1973 J. A. Huhn 82 CULTIVATED. MBG-721191; From U of Bodad, Nigeria.
Jamaica Liguanea St. Andrew Par. 06 Feb 1965 G. R. Cooley 10977 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1975 A. Armstrong s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3645 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Aug 1970 D. Burch s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 10 Oct 1973 J. A. Huhn 82 CULTIVATED. MBG-721191; From U of Bodad, Nigeria.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 30 May 1996 S. R. Hill 28028 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1972 D. Burch 6537 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3643 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3937 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3642 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4809 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1971 D. Burch 4818 CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2349
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 20 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 144
Saba 28 Dec 1964 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3266
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: