Justicia spicigera

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Justicia spicigera Schltdl.
Common Name:MEXICAN HONEYSUCKLE; MOHINTLE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Justicia
Species Justicia spicigera Schltdl. - MEXICAN HONEYSUCKLE; MOHINTLE

Citation

Citation JUSTICIA SPICIGERA Schlechtendal, Linnaea 7: 395. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Manatee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jacobinia mohintli Jacobinia mohintli Hemsley, Biol. Cent.-Amer., Bot. 2: 521. 1882, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sericographis mohintli Nees von Esenbeck 1847, nom. illegit.; Justicia spicigera Schlechtendal 1832. 
Jacobinia neglecta Jacobinia neglecta (Oersted) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 395. 1878.BASIONYM: Sericographis neglecta Oersted 1855. 
Jacobinia spicigera Jacobinia spicigera (Schlechtendal) L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 1715. 1915.BASIONYM: Justicia spicigera Schlechtendal 1832. 
Justicia liebmanii Justicia liebmanii V. A. W. Graham, Kew Bull. 43: 612. 1988.BASIONYM: Sericographis neglecta Oersted 1855. 
Sericographis mohintli Sericographis mohintli Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 361. 1847, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Justicia spicigera Schlechtendal 1832. 
Sericographis neglecta Sericographis neglecta Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk. Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1854: 151. 1855. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz:
Jacobinia atramentaria Jacobinia atramentaria (Bentham) S. F. Blake, Contr. Gray Herb. 52: 103. 1917.BASIONYM: Justicia atramentaria Bentham 1840. 
Jacobinia scarlatina Jacobinia scarlatina S. F. Blake, Contr. Gray Herb. 52: 102. 1917. TYPE: BELIZE: Near Manatee Lagoon, 12 May 1906, Peck 430 (holotype: GH; isotype: K).
Justicia atramentaria Justicia atramentaria Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 69. 1840. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Zonaguia [Tonaguía], 1839, Hartweg s.n. (holotype: K).
Justicia scarlatina Justicia scarlatina (S. F. Blake) V. A. W. Graham, Kew Bull. 43: 612. 1988.BASIONYM: Jacobinia scarlatina S. F. Blake 1917. 
Sericographis moctli Sericographis moctli Nees von Esenbeck, in Nees von Esenbeck & Schauer, Linnaea 20: 715. 1847. TYPE: MEXICO: México: Toluca district, s.d., Aschenborn 101 (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Jun 1998 J. Beckner 2791
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 May 2001 P. L. Howell 409
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 1991 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4380 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Mar 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9194 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8230 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Mar 1980 F. B. Essig 350 CULTIVATED. No. E-416.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: