Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum

Family:MALPIGHIACEAE
Species:Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum A.Juss.
Common Name:SAGRA'S AMAZONVINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyMALPIGHIACEAE
Genus Stigmaphyllon
Species Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum A.Juss. - SAGRA'S AMAZONVINE

Citation

Citation STIGMAPHYLLON SAGRAEANUM A. Jussieu, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 13: 290. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: P-JU; isotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stigmaphyllon coccolobifolium Stigmaphyllon coccolobifolium Alain, Phytologia 8: 369. 1962. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Vía Sur, near Yateritas, 10 Jan 1956, Alain & Morton 4955 (holotype: NY; isotypes: LS, SV).
Stigmaphyllon faustinum Stigmaphyllon faustinum C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 5: 244. 1868. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3522 (holotype: GH; isotypes: K, NY, US).
Stigmaphyllon nipense Stigmaphyllon nipense Alain, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 90: 188. 1963. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Sierra de Nipe, 7 Jan 1956, Morton et al. 8784 (holotype: US).
Stigmaphyllon obtusum Stigmaphyllon obtusum Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 36: 583. 1863. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype; KW?).
Stigmaphyllon reclinatum Stigmaphyllon reclinatum A. Juss., Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 13: 290. 1840. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (lectotype: P-JU; isolectotype: P). Lectotypified by C. E. Anderson, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 16: 1-48. 1987.
Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum forma faustinum Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum A. Jussieu, forma faustinum (C. Wright) Niedenzu, Ind. Lect. Lyc. Brunsberg, p. hiem. 1899-1900: 11. 1899.BASIONYM: Stigmaphyllon faustinum C. Wright 1868. 
Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum forma primaevum Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum A. Jussieu, forma primaevum Niedenzu, Verzeichniss Vorles. Konigl. Akad. Braunsberg 1912-1913: 26. 1912. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Río: without data, Baker & Abarca 3699 (holotype: B(destr.)).
Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum forma reticulatum Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum A. Jussieu, forma reticulatum (A. Jussieu) Niedenzu, Ind. Lect. Lyc. Brunsberg, p. hiem. 1899-1900: 11. 1899.BASIONYM: Stigmaphyllon reticulatum A. Jussieu 1840. 
Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum forma wrightianum Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum A. Jussieu, forma wrightianum Niedenzu, Ind. Lect. Lyc. Brunsberg, p. hiem. 1899-1900: 11. 1899. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 2154 p.p. (holotype: B(destr.); isotypes: G, GOET).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 May 2002 S. M. Kennedy 579
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Apr 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-4
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1423
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 09 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5714
Bahamas South Andros Island 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2378
Bahamas Andros Island 26 May 1978 D. J. Harvey 7804
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: