Habranthus tubispathus

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Habranthus tubispathus (L'Hér.)Traub
Common Name:RIO GRANDE COPPERLILY
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Habranthus
Species Habranthus tubispathus (L'Hér.)Traub - RIO GRANDE COPPERLILY

Citation

Citation HABRANTHUS TUBISPATHUS (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Traub, Pl. Life 7: 42. 1951.
Basionym: Amaryllis tubispatha L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789.
Type: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: Without data, Commerson s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Ravenna, Pl. Life 26: 101. 1970.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaryllis tubispatha Amaryllis tubispatha L'Héritier de Brutelle, Sert. Angl. 9. 1789 ("1788"). TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: Without data, Commerson s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Ravenna, Pl. Life 26: 101. 1970.
Hippeastrum tubispathum Hippeastrum tubispathum (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Baker, J. Bot. 16: 82. 1878.BASIONYM: Amaryllis tubispatha L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789. 
Zephyranthes tubispatha Zephyranthes tubispatha (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Herbert, Appendix 36. 1821.BASIONYM: Amaryllis tubispatha L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789. 
Amaryllis andersonii Amaryllis andersonii (Herbert ex Lindley) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 320. 1879.BASIONYM: Habranthus andersonii Herbert ex Lindley 1830. 
Atamosco texana Atamosco texana (Herbert) Greene, Pittonia 3: 187. 1897.BASIONYM: Zephyranthes texana Herbert 1836. 
Habranthus andersonianus Habranthus andersonianus Herbert, Amaryllidaceae 167. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Habranthus andersonii Herbert ex Lindley 1830. 
Habranthus andersonianus var. texanus Habranthus andersonianus Herbert, var. texanus (Herbert) Herbert, Amaryllidaceae 168. 1837.BASIONYM: Zephyranthes texana Herbert 1836. 
Habranthus andersonii Habranthus andersonii Herbert ex Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 16: t. 1345. 1830. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, 1767, Commerson s.n. (holotype: BM).
Habranthus andersonii var. texanus Habranthus andersonii Herbert ex Lindley, var. texanus (Herbert) Herbert, Bot. Mag. 64: t. 3596. 1837.BASIONYM: Zephyranthes texana Herbert 1836. 
Zephyranthes andersoniana Zephyranthes andersoniana Bentham, in Bentham & Hooker f., Gen. Pl. 3: 724. 1883, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Habranthus andersonianus Herbert 1837, nom. illegit.; Habranthus andersonii Herbert ex Lindley 1830. 
Zephyranthes andersonii Zephyranthes andersonii (Herbert ex Lindley) G. Nicholson, Ill. Dict. Gard. 2: 107. 1885; 4: 239. 1887.BASIONYM: Habranthus andersonii Herbert ex Lindley 1830. 
Zephyranthes commersoniana Zephyranthes commersoniana Herbert, Amaryllidaceae 174, t. 29(3). 1837. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Commerson s.n. (holotype: BM).
Zephyranthes texana Zephyranthes texana Herbert, Bot. Mag. 63: t. 3482. 1836.TYPE: TEXAS: 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 13 May 1935 H. H. Hume s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: