Hypoestes phyllostachya

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Hypoestes phyllostachya Baker
Common Name:POLKA-DOT PLANT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Hypoestes
Species Hypoestes phyllostachya Baker - POLKA-DOT PLANT

Citation

Citation HYPOESTES PHYLLOSTACHYA Baker, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 22: 511. 1887.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: MADAGASCAR:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua SEL  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Aug 2015 A. Farid 65
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Nov 1973 S. Todd s.n. CULTIVATED. 0-269-73; Berlin Botanical Garden; Experimental Garden Voucher.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Sep 2015 A. Farid 107
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: