Anethum graveolens

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Anethum graveolens L.
Common Name:DILL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Anethum
Species Anethum graveolens L. - DILL

Citation

Citation ANETHUM GRAVEOLENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 263. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 371.1). Lectotypified by P. C. M. Jansen, Spices Condiments Med. Fl. Ethiopia 34. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anethum arvense Anethum arvense Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 168. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anethum graveolens Linnaeus 1753. 
Ferula graveolens Ferula graveolens (Linnaeus) Sprengel, Neue Schriften Naturf. Ges. Halle 2: 14. 1813.BASIONYM: Anethum graveolens Linnaeus 1753. 
Pastinaca anethum Pastinaca anethum Sprengel, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 587. 1820, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Selinum anethum Crantz 1767, nom. illegit.; Anethum graveolens Linnaeus 1753. 
Pastinaca graveolens Pastinaca graveolens (Linnaeus) Bernhardi, Syst. Verz. 171. 1800.BASIONYM: Anethum graveolens Linnaeus 1753. 
Peucedanum anethum Peucedanum anethum Baillon, Traité Bot. Méd. Phan. 1045. 1883, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Selinum anethum Crantz 1767, nom. illegit.; Anethum graveolens Linnaeus 1753. 
Peucedanum graveolens Peucedanum graveolens (Linnaeus) C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 2: 709. 1879.BASIONYM: Anethum graveolens Linnaeus 1753. 
Selinum anethum Selinum anethum Crantz, Cl. Umbell. Emend. 63. 1767, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anethum graveolens Linnaeus 1753. 
Selinum graveolens Selinum graveolens (Linnaeus) Vest, Man. Bot. 501. 1805.BASIONYM: Anethum graveolens Linnaeus 1753. 
Anethum graveolens subsp. australe Anethum graveolens Linnaeus, subsp. australe N. F. Koren, Kulturnaya Fl. SSSR 12: 165. 1988.  
Anethum graveolens subsp. segetum Anethum graveolens Linnaeus, subsp. segetum (Linnaeus) N. F. Koren, Kulturnaya Fl. SSSR 12: 164. 1988.BASIONYM: Anethum segetum Linnaeus 1771. 
Anethum graveolens subsp. sowa Anethum graveolens Linnaeus, subsp. sowa (Roxburgh ex Fleming) N. F. Koren, Kulturnaya Fl. SSSR 12: 167. 1988.BASIONYM: Anethum sowa Roxburgh ex Fleming 1810. 
Anethum graveolens var. anatolicum Anethum graveolens Linnaeus, var. anatolicum N. F. Koren, Kulturnaya Fl. SSSR 12: 166. 1988.  
Anethum graveolens var. copiosum Anethum graveolens Linnaeus, var. copiosum N. F. Koren, Kulturnaya Fl. SSSR 12: 165. 1988.  
Anethum graveolens var. hortorum Anethum graveolens Linnaeus, var. hortorum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 158. 1866.  
Anethum graveolens var. nanum Anethum graveolens Linnaeus, var. nanum N. F. Koren, Kulturnaya Fl. SSSR 12: 167. 1988.  
Anethum graveolens var. parvifolium Anethum graveolens Linnaeus, var. parvifolium N. F. Koren, Kulturnaya Fl. SSSR 12: 165. 1988.  
Anethum graveolens var. segetum Anethum graveolens Linnaeus, var. segetum (Linnaeus) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 158. 1866.BASIONYM: Anethum segetum Linnaeus 1771. 
Anethum graveolens var. sowa Anethum graveolens Linnaeus, var. sowa (Roxburgh ex Fleming) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 158. 1866.BASIONYM: Anethum sowa Roxburgh ex Fleming 1810. 
Anethum graveolens var. tenerifrons Anethum graveolens Linnaeus, var. tenerifrons N. F. Koren, Kulturnaya Fl. SSSR 12: 166. 1988.  
Anethum segetum Anethum segetum Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 219. 1771. TYPE: PORTUGAL: Without data, Herb. Vaillant s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Reduron, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Taxon 55: 208. 2006.
Anethum sowa Anethum sowa Roxburgh ex Fleming, Asiat. Res. 11: 156. 1810.  
Ferula marathrophylla Ferula marathrophylla Walpers, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 19(Suppl. 1): 347. 1843. TYPE: CHINA:
Peucedanum sowa Peucedanum sowa (Roxburgh ex Fleming) Kurz, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal 46(2): 116. 1877.BASIONYM: Anethum sowa Roxburgh ex Fleming 1810. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Pennsylvania Berks Co. 05 Jul 1970 W. C. Brumbach 7229 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Apr 1973 D. Burch 6561 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 May 2002 K. A. Bradley 2348
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: