Tillandsia ionantha

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia ionantha Planch.
Common Name:BLUSHING BRIDE AIRPLANT; SKY PLANT
Plant Notes:This species was reported on trunks of Casuarina equisetifolia (Pemberton & Liu 2007).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia ionantha Planch. - BLUSHING BRIDE AIRPLANT; SKY PLANT

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA IONANTHA Planchon, Fl. Serres Jard. Eur. 10: 101, t. 1006. 1855.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Planchon, Fl. Serres Jard. Eur. 10: t. 1006. 1855). Lectotypified by L. B. Smith & Downs, Fl. Neotrop. 14(2): 912. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FTG - Lit Lit = Pemberton & Liu, Selbyana 28: 151. 2007. [specimens not found]

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pityrophyllum erubescens Pityrophyllum erubescens Beer, Fam. Bromel. 57. 1857.BASIONYM: Tillandsia erubescens H. Wendland 1854, non Schlechtendal 1844. 
Tillandsia erubescens Tillandsia erubescens H. Wendland, Allg. Gartenzeitung 22: 153. 1854, non Schlechtendal 1844. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Tillandsia ionantha var. scaposa Tillandsia ionantha Planchon, var. scaposa L. B. Smith, Lilloa 6: 384, pl. 1(7). 1941. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Sacatepequez: Antigua, Nov 1938-Feb 1939, Standley 63065 (holotype: GH; isotype: F).
Tillandsia ionantha var. vanhyningii Tillandsia ionantha Planchon, var. vanhyningii M. B. Foster, Bull. Bromeliad. Soc. 7: 71. 1957. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas: Río Grijalva near Tuxtla Gutiérrez, 6 Apr 1957, Foster & Van Hyning 2957 (holotype: US).
Tillandsia ionantha var. zebrina Tillandsia ionantha Planchon, var. zebrina B. T. Foster, J. Bromeliad. Soc. 32: 164. 1982. TYPE: GUATEMALA:
Tillandsia rubentifolia Tillandsia rubentifolia Poisson & Menet, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris) 14: 237. 1908. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Sierra Madre, Chilpancingo, 15 Apr 1899, Langlassé 998 (holotype: P; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Nicaragua Masaya Dept. 16 Jan 1974 J. T. Atwood 7047
Nicaragua Masaya Dept. 04 Dec 1973 S. A. Marshall 6633
Nicaragua Masaya Dept. 20 Jul 1978 D. A. Neill 4605
Nicaragua Managua Dept. 18 Nov 1980 J. C. Sandino 242
Nicaragua Boaco Dept. 20 Dec 1969 J. T. Atwood 2396
Nicaragua Boaco Dept. 07 Nov 1983 P. P. Moreno 22469
Nicaragua Masaya Dept. 06 Oct 1977 W. D. Stevens 4423
Mexico Veracruz Alamo Mun. 26 Feb 1980 J. I. Calzada 5885 Mapa 42.
Nicaragua Managua Dept. 08 Dec 1968 C. E. Nichols 243
Mexico Oaxaca 22 May 1992 J. Utley 8758
Nicaragua Boaco Dept. 09 Oct 1981 P. P. Moreno 11888
Nicaragua Chinandega Dept. 04 Mar 1985 W. Robleto 1809
Nicaragua Leon Dept. 17 Dec 1978 W. D. Stevens 11165
Mexico Oaxaca Juchitán Distr. 12 Dec 1980 D. H. Lorence 3094
Nicaragua Masaya Dept. 11 Nov 1979 M. Araquistain 443
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: