Sida urens

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Sida urens L.
Common Name:TROPICAL FANPETALS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Sida
Species Sida urens L. - TROPICAL FANPETALS

Citation

Citation SIDA URENS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1145. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 866.20). Lectotypified by Rodrigo, Revista Mus. La Plata, Secc. Bot., ser. 2. 6: pl. 14. 1944.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sida boivinii Sida boivinii Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 6: 40. 1902. TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Mayotte, s.d., Boivin 3331 (holotype: G).
Sida boliviana Sida boliviana Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 71: 633. 1924. TYPE: BOLIVIA:
Sida congensis Sida congensis D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 4: 859. 1847.BASIONYM: Sida sessiliflora G. Don 1831, non Hooker 1828. 
Sida cubensis Sida cubensis Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 71: 633. 1924. TYPE: CUBA:
Sida dasytricha Sida dasytricha Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 71: 633. 1924. TYPE: CUBA:
Sida debilis Sida debilis G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 499. 1831. TYPE: GUINEA
Sida domingensis Sida domingensis Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 71: 633. 1924. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Sida margaritensis Sida margaritensis Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12; 266. 1913. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Near Cerro Margarita, Río Apa area, s.d., Hassler 11065 (holotype: G; isotype: BM).
Sida pseudo-urens Sida pseudo-urens Baker f., J. Bot. 30: 294. 1892. TYPE: PERU: San Martín: Tarapoto, 1835, Matthews 1552 (holotype: BM; isotype: K).
Sida rufescens Sida rufescens Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 185. 1827. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Near Formigas, Apr-May 1816-1821, Saint-Hilaire s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US).
Sida sessiliflora Sida sessiliflora G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 499. 1831, non Hooker 1828. TYPE: GUINEA:
Sida urens var. aurea Sida urens Linnaeus, var. aurea Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 267. 1913. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Riío Apa, Mar 1913, Hassler 11037 (holotype: G; isotypes: K, NY).
Sida verticillata Sida verticillata Cavanilles, Diss. 1: 13, t. 1(12). 1785. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Commerson s.n. (holotype: P-JU; isotype: MA).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 16 Jan 2008 P. L. Howell 1048
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 1844 F. R. Holland s.n. Mixed collection with unknown species.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 1841-1844 F. R. Holland s.n.
Dominican Republic San Cristobal Prov. 28 Nov 1970 A. H. Liogier 17748
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 20 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 288
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: