Melochia nodiflora

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Melochia nodiflora Sw.
Common Name:BRETONICA PRIETA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Melochia
Species Melochia nodiflora Sw. - BRETONICA PRIETA

Citation

Citation MELOCHIA NODIFLORA Swartz, Prodr. 97. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by Goldberg, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 34, 272, 274. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mougeotia nodiflora Mougeotia nodiflora (Swartz) Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 330. 1823.BASIONYM: Melochia nodiflora Swartz 1788. 
Riedlea nodiflora Riedlea nodiflora (Swartz) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 491. 1824.BASIONYM: Melochia nodiflora Swartz 1788. 
Visenia nodiflora Visenia nodiflora (Swartz) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 30. 1826.BASIONYM: Melochia nodiflora Swartz 1788. 
Melochia carpinifolia Melochia carpinifolia J. C. Wendland, Bot. Beob. 52. 1798.  
Melochia conglobata Melochia conglobata Sessé y Lacasta & Mociño, Pl. Nov. Hisp. 106. 1889. TYPE: Without data, Sessé y Lacasta & Mociño, Icon. Fl. Mex. 354 (lectotype: MA). Lectotypified by Fryxell, in McVaugh, Fl. Novo-Galic. 3: 131. 2001.
Melochia urticifolia Melochia urticifolia (Turczaninow) Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 23: 804. 1923.BASIONYM: Riedlea urticifolia Turczaninow 1858. 
Riedlea urticifolia Riedlea urticifolia Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31(1): 209. 1858. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Pacific coast. s.d., Galeotti 4091 (holotype: W; isotype: KW?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Dec 2007 J. Sadle 548
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 24 Nov 1896 W. H. Harris 6615
Puerto Rico Comerío Municip. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9358
Puerto Rico Humacao Municip. 01 Dec 1981 B. F. Hansen 9557
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 14 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 212
Puerto Rico Añasco Municip. 09 Nov 1993 M. Nee 44163
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. 05 Feb 1981 T. A. Zanoni 10744
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 14 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 224
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 13 Jan 1962 G. R. Cooley 8151
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: