Cuphea hyssopifolia

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Cuphea hyssopifolia Kunth
Common Name:MEXICAN HEATHER; FALSE HEATHER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Cuphea
Species Cuphea hyssopifolia Kunth - MEXICAN HEATHER; FALSE HEATHER

Citation

Citation CUPHEA HYSSOPIFOLIA Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 199. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near Jalapa, Feb, Humboldt & Bonpland 4435 (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Orange USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Parsonsia hyssopifolia Parsonsia hyssopifolia (Kunth) Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 23: 1018. 1924.BASIONYM: Cuphea hyssopifolia Kunth 1824. 
Cuphea hyssopifolia forma subrevoluta Cuphea hyssopifolia Kunth, forma subrevoluta Koehne, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 2: 153. 1882. TYPE: GUATEMALA:
Cuphea rivularis Cuphea rivularis Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 5: 121. 1854. TYPE: PANAMA: Chiriquí: Near Tolé, s.d., Seemann 1223 (holotype: K; isotypes: BM, K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. Feb 2011 C. Gordon s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Dec 2001 S. Myers 380
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4904 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Jan 1976 R. Gordon 6 CULTIVATED.
Mexico Jalisco Guadalajara Mun. 15 Nov 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2758 CULTIVATED.
Mexico Jalisco Zapopan Municip. 28 Sep 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2545 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 31 Oct 2011 D. H. Williams 2686 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4756 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3934 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3935 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1972 D. Burch 6441 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3936 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Feb 1995 R. A. Howard 21089 CULTIVATED.
USA Washington D.C. 20 Jun 1974 C. D. Jativa 2955 CULTIVATED. LASCA Acc. Number 63-P-224; location, 010-SE.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1972 D. Burch 6441 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Apr 1970 W. T. Gillis 9164 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 06 Jun 1967 T. R. Dudley s.n. CULTIVATED. NA 13105; plants received from June 25, 1959 from USPI Station, Glenn Dale, Maryland under PI number 244942; cuttings collected in Louisiana by J. L. Creech and received 13 Jan 1958; collection number 816.
USA Maine Penobscot Co. 13 Dec 1968 R. A. Howard 17220 CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 20 May 1959 S. D. Wikoff 1225 CULTIVATED. Acc. 581383; P.I. 244941.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 Jul 1966 W. G. D'Arcy 1407 CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 20 May 1959 S. D. Wikoff 1224 CULTIVATED. Acc. 581382; P.I. 244941.
USA Connecticut Tolland Co. 01 Apr 1967 M. W. Lefor GH30 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 30 Jul 1914 A. Rehder s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California San Diego Co. Jun 1919 A. Eastwood s.n. CULTIVATED.
China 10 Jun 1998 D. Lau 44 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jan 2017 A. R. Franck 4233
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 May 2017 A. R. Franck 4245
USA Florida Polk Co. Sep 1973 V. W. Yingst s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: