Asimina manasota

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Asimina manasota DeLaney
Common Name:MANASOTA PAWPAW
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Asimina
Species Asimina manasota DeLaney - MANASOTA PAWPAW

Citation

Citation ASIMINA MANASOTA DeLaney, Bot. Explor. (Florida) 4: 4, f. 1-8, 74-75, 78-79. 2010.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: S side of FL 64 at Myakka Head, adjacent to W side of southern mansion, ca. 0.65 mi. W of the Hardee County line, 1 May 2004, DeLaney 5275 (holotype: USF; isotypes: FLAS, FSU, FTG, MO, NY, SEL, US, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Manatee USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 May 2004 K. R. DeLaney 5275
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 May 2004 K. R. DeLaney 5275
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 May 2008 E. Gandy SF0398
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 May 1998 K. R. DeLaney 3060a
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 May 2010 K. R. DeLaney 5863
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Apr 1998 K. R. DeLaney 3051a
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 May 1977 A.G. Shuey 1922
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 2052
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 May 2007 K. R. DeLaney 5406a
USA Florida Manatee Co. 22 Mar 1998 K. R. DeLaney 3020a
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 May 2010 K. R. DeLaney 5875
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 May 1993 K. R. DeLaney 2000
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 May 2010 K. R. DeLaney 5867
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 May 2010 K. R. DeLaney 5864
USA Florida Manatee Co. 17 May 2012 C. Becker LM0138
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: