Nelsonia canescens

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Nelsonia canescens (Lam.)Spreng.
Common Name:BLUE PUSSYLEAF
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Nelsonia
Species Nelsonia canescens (Lam.)Spreng. - BLUE PUSSYLEAF

Citation

Citation NELSONIA CANESCENS (Lamarck) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 42. 1824 ("1825").
Basionym: Justicia canescens Lamarck 1791.
Type: SENEGAL: Without data, 1789, Roussillon 53 (holotype: P-LA; isotypes: C, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Justicia canescens Justicia canescens Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 41. 1791. TYPE: SENEGAL: Without data, 1789, Roussillon 53 (holotype: P-LA; isotypes: C, P).
Nelsonia brunelloides var. canescens Nelsonia brunelloides (Lamarck) Kuntze, var. canescens (Lamarck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 493. 1891.BASIONYM: Justicia canescens Lamarck 1791. 
Justicia bengalensis Justicia bengalensis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 82. 1824 ("1825"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Justicia vestita Schultes 1822; Justicia tomentosa Roxburgh 1820, non Vahl 1804. 
Justicia brunelloides Justicia brunelloides Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 40. 1791.  
Justicia lamiifolia Justicia lamiifolia J. König ex Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1820. 1: 135. 1820. TYPE: INDIA:
Justicia nummulariifolia Justicia nummulariifolia Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 122. 1804. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, West s.n. (holotype: C).
Justicia origanoides Justicia origanoides Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 122. 1804. TYPE: Without data, West s.n. (holotype: C).
Justicia tomentosa Justicia tomentosa Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1820. 1: 132. 1820, non Vahl 1804. TYPE: INDIA:
Justicia vestita Justicia vestita Schultes, Mant. 1: 145. 1822.BASIONYM: Justicia tomentosa Roxburgh 1820, non Vahl 1804. 
Nelsonia albicans Nelsonia albicans Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 234. 1817. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Nelsonia brunelloides Nelsonia brunelloides (Lamarck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 493. 1891.BASIONYM: Justicia brunelloides Lamarck 1791. 
Nelsonia brunelloides var. normalis Nelsonia brunelloides (Lamarck) Kuntze, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 493. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Nelsonia brunelloides (Lamarck) Kuntze 1891; Justicia brunelloides Lamarck 1791. 
Nelsonia campestris Nelsonia campestris R. Brown, Prodr. 481. 1810. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Without data, Brown s.n. (holotype: BM).
Nelsonia campestris var. vestita Nelsonia campestris R. Brown, var. vestita (Schultes) C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 395. 1884.BASIONYM: Justicia vestita Schultes 1822; Justicia tomentosa Roxburgh 1820, non Vahl 1804. 
Nelsonia canescens Nelsonia canescens (Lamarck) Sprengel, var. smithii E. Hossain, Willdenowia 14: 403. 1983.BASIONYM: Nelsonia smithii Oersted 1854. 
Nelsonia canescens var. vestita Nelsonia canescens (Lamarck) Sprengel, var. vestita (Schultes) E. Hossain, Willdenowia 14: 403. 1984.BASIONYM: Justicia vestita Schultes 1822; Justicia tomentosa Roxburgh 1820, non Vahl 1804. 
Nelsonia lamiifolia Nelsonia lamiifolia (J. König ex Roxburgh) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 42. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Justicia lamiifolia J.König ex Roxburgh 1820. 
Nelsonia nummulariifolia Nelsonia nummulariifolia (Vahl) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 1: 173. 1817.BASIONYM: Justicia nummulariifolia Vahl 1804. 
Nelsonia origanoides Nelsonia origanoides (Vahl) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 1: 173. 1817. BASIONYM: Justicia origanoides Vahl 1804.
Nelsonia pohlii Nelsonia pohlii Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 9: 15. 1847, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ruellia diffusa Vellozo 1829. 
Nelsonia rotundifolia Nelsonia rotundifolia R. Brown, Prodr. 481. 1810. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Without data, Banks s.n. (holotype: BM).
Nelsonia senegalensis Nelsonia senegalensis Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1854: 119. 1854. TYPE: SENEGAL: Without data, Roussillon 53 (holotype: C; isotypes: P, P-LA).
Nelsonia smithii Nelsonia smithii Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1854: 119. 1854.  
Nelsonia tomentosa Nelsonia tomentosa A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 1: 419. 1831, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Justicia vestita Schultes 1822; Justicia tomentosa Roxburgh 1820, non Vahl 1804. 
Nelsonia villosa Nelsonia villosa Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk. Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1854: 118. 1854. TYPE: MEXICO:
Ruellia diffusa Ruellia diffusa Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 250. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Feb 2011 A. R. Franck 2557
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Feb 2011 A. R. Franck 2556
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: