Silene latifolia

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Silene latifolia Poir.
Common Name:BLADDER CAMPION
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Silene
Species Silene latifolia Poir. - BLADDER CAMPION

Citation

Citation SILENE LATIFOLIA Poiret, Voy. Barbarie 2: 165. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melandrium latifolium Melandrium latifolium (Poiret) Maire, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 27: 211. 1936.BASIONYM: Silene latifolia Poiret 1789. 
Lychnis alba Lychnis alba Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: ENGLAND: Without data, Miller s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by McNeill & H. C. Prentice, Taxon 30: 29. 1981.
Lychnis arvensis Lychnis arvensis P. Gaertner et al., Oekon Fl. Wetterau 2: 117. 1800, non Salisbury 1796. TYPE: GERMANY
Lychnis dioica var. arvensis Lychnis dioica Linnaeus, var. arvensis Schkuhr, Bot. Handb. 1: 403. 1791. TYPE: GERMANY: Wittenberg, s.d., Schkuhr s.n. (holotype: HAL).
Lychnis divaricata Lychnis divaricata Reichenbach, Iconogr. Bot. Pl. Crit. 4: 3. 1826.  
Lychnis macrocarpa Lychnis macrocarpa Boissier & Reuter, Diagn. Pl. Nov. Hisp. 8. 1842. TYPE: SPAIN:
Lychnis pratensis Lychnis pratensis Rafn, Danm. Holst. Fl. 2: 792. 1800. TYPE: DENMARK: Without data (lectotype: O. F. Müller, in Oeder, Fl. Dan. 5(fasc. 14): t. 792. 1780). Lectotypified by McNeill & H. C. Prentice, Taxon 30: 29. 1981.
Lychnis vespertina Lychnis vespertina Sibthorp, Fl. Oxon. 146. 1794. TYPE: Without data, Dillenius s.n. (lectotype: OXF). Lectotypified by McNeill & H. C. Prentice, Taxon 30: 29. 1981.
Lychnis Xloveae Lychnis Xloveae B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 93: 643. 1966. TYPE: CANADA: Alberta:
Melandrium album Melandrium album (Miller) Garcke, Fl. N. Mitt.-Deutschland, ed. 4. 55. 1858.BASIONYM: Lychnis alba Miller 1768. 
Melandrium boissieri Melandrium boissieri Schischkin, in Grossheim et al., Fl. Tifl. 205. 1925. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Melandrium dioicum subsp. album Melandrium dioicum (Linnaeus) Cosson & Germain de Saint-Pierre, subsp. album (Miller) D. Löve, Bot. Not. 1944: 200. 1944.BASIONYM: Lychnis alba Miller 1768. 
Melandrium dioicum subsp. divaricatum Melandrium dioicum (Linnaeus) Cosson & Germain de Saint-Pierre, subsp. divaricatum (Reichenbach) Á. Löve & D. Löve, Lagascalia 4: 15. 1974.BASIONYM: Lychnis divaricata Reichenbach 1826. 
Melandrium macrocarpum Melandrium macrocarpum (Boissier & Reuter) Willkomm, Icon. Descr. Pl. Nov. 1(3): 28. 1853.BASIONYM: Lychnis macrocarpa Boissier & Reuter 1842. 
Melandrium pratense Melandrium pratense (Rafn) Röhling, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 2: 274. 1812.BASIONYM: Lychnis pratensis Rafn 1800. 
Melandrium vespertinum Melandrium vespertinum (Sibthorp) Fries, Bot. Not. 1842: 170. 1842.BASIONYM: Lychnis vespertina Sibthorp 1794. 
Silene alba Silene alba (Miller) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 5: 98. 1901, non Muhlenberg ex Britton.BASIONYM: Lychnis alba Miller 1768. 
Silene alba var. divaricata Silene alba (Miller) E. H. L. Krause, var. divaricata (Reichenbach) Walters, Feddes Repert. 69: 48. 1964.BASIONYM: Lychnis divaricata Reichenbach 1826. 
Silene latifolia subsp. alba Silene latifolia Poiret, subsp. alba (Miller) Greuter & Burdet, Willdenowia 12: 189. 1982.BASIONYM: Lychnis alba Miller 1768. 
Silene macrocarpa Silene macrocarpa (Boissier & Reuter) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 5: 99. 1901.BASIONYM: Lychnis macrocarpa Boissier & Reuter 1842. 
Silene pratensis Silene pratensis (Rafn) Grenier & Godron, Fl. France 1: 216. 1847.BASIONYM: Lychnis pratensis Rafn 1800. 
Silene pratensis var. divaricata Silene pratensis (Rafn) Grenier & Godron, var. divaricata (Reichenbach) McNeill & H. C. Prentice, Taxon 30: 30. 1981.BASIONYM: Lychnis divaricata Reichenbach 1826. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 04 May 1967 T. Daggy 3611
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: