Basella alba

Family:BASELLACEAE
Species:Basella alba L.
Common Name:CEYLON SPINACH; INDIAN SPINACH; MALABAR SPINACH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyBASELLACEAE
Genus Basella
Species Basella alba L. - CEYLON SPINACH; INDIAN SPINACH; MALABAR SPINACH

Citation

Citation BASELLA ALBA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 272. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: NEPAL: Mahakali Zone: Kanchapur District, 15 mi. W of Dhangarhi, 7 Dec 1966, Nicolson 2848 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Sidwell, Novon 9: 563. 1999.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Basella cordifolia Basella cordifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 382. 1785. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. t. 24. 1688). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Basellaceae 2. 1968.
Basella japonica Basella japonica Burman f., Fl. Indica 76, t. 39(4). 1768. TYPE: JAPAN:
Basella lucida Basella lucida Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 966. 1759. TYPE: TAIWAN: Taipeh, May 1909, Faurie 109 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Sidwell, Novon 9: 563. 1999.
Basella nigra Basella nigra Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 183. 1790.  
Basella rubra Basella rubra Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 272. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 5: 207, no. 119 [icon] (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Basellaceae 2. 1968.
Gandola nigra Gandola nigra (Loureiro) Rafinessque, Sylva Tellur. 60. 1838.BASIONYM: Basella nigra Loureiro 1790. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 10 Oct 2010 S. R. Hill 38572 CULTIVATED. Grown from commerical seeds.
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Aug 2014 A. R. Franck 3453 CULTIVATED.
USA Maryland Baltimore Co. 11 Sep 1983 S. R. Hill 13240 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jun 1976 F. B. Essig 333 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: