Barleria repens

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Barleria repens Nees
Common Name:CORAL CREEPER; SMALL BUSH VIOLET
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Barleria
Species Barleria repens Nees - CORAL CREEPER; SMALL BUSH VIOLET

Citation

Citation BARLERIA REPENS Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 230. 1847.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH AFRICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Barleria querimbensis Barleria querimbensis Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 6: 205. 1861. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE: Quirimbas Islands:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Apr 2015 S. Crawford s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Mar 2015 A. R. Franck 3782
Mozambique 10 Apr 1963 G. J. Leach 11809
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: