Justicia comata

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Justicia comata (L.)Lam.
Common Name:MARSH WATER-WILLOW
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Justicia
Species Justicia comata (L.)Lam. - MARSH WATER-WILLOW

Citation

Citation JUSTICIA COMATA (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 632. 1785.
Basionym: Dianthera comata Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 29.2). Lectotypified by V. A. W. Graham, Kew Bull. 43: 618. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dianthera comata Dianthera comata Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 850. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 29.2). Lectotypified by V. A. W. Graham, Kew Bull. 43: 618. 1988.
Ecbolium comatum Ecbolium comatum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 487. 1891.BASIONYM: Dianthera comata Linnaeus 1759. 
Leptostachys comata Leptostachys comata (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 381. 1847.BASIONYM: Dianthera comata Linnaeus 1759. 
Psacadocalymma comatum Psacadocalymma comatum (Linnaeus) Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Naturk., Tweede Sect. 45(2): 55. 1948.BASIONYM: Dianthera comata Linnaeus 1759. 
Stethoma comata Stethoma comata (Linnaeus) Britton, in Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 6: 218. 1925.BASIONYM: Dianthera comata Linnaeus 1759. 
Justicia acuminata Justicia acuminata (Nees von Esenbeck) Lindau, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 351. 1895.BASIONYM: Rhytiglossa acuminata Nees von Esenbeck 1847. 
Justicia humifusa Justicia humifusa Swartz, Prodr. 14. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: BM).
Leptostachys comata var. humifusa Leptostachys comata (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, var. humifusa (Swartz) Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 382. 1847.BASIONYM: Justicia humifusa Swartz 1788. 
Rhytiglossa acuminata Rhytiglossa acuminata Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 354. 1847. TYPE: MEXICO: Tabasco: Teapa, Feb, Linden 1633 (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, in Breedlove, Fl. Chiapas 4: 64. 1995.
Thalestris graminiformis Thalestris graminiformis Rizzini, Dusenia 3: 190. 1952. TYPE: BRAZIL: Paraná: Parque Nacional do Iguassú, Rio São João, 12 May 1949, Duarte 1705 (holotype: RB; isotypes: MBM, NY, SP).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Oct 2014 J. M. Farnum B2014-879
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 13 May 1970 M. Meagher 148
Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Prov. San Antonio de Guerra Mun. 16 Jan 1972 A. H. Liogier 18408
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: