Akebia quinata

Family:LARDIZABALACEAE
Species:Akebia quinata (Houtt.)Decne.
Common Name:CHOCOLATE VINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyLARDIZABALACEAE
Genus Akebia
Species Akebia quinata (Houtt.)Decne. - CHOCOLATE VINE

Citation

Citation AKEBIA QUINATA (Houttuyn) Decaisne, Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. 1: 195. 1839.
Basionym: Rajania quinata Houttuyn 1779.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jefferson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rajania quinata Rajania quinata Houttuyn, Nat. Hist. 2(11): 366, t. 75(1). 1779.  
Akebia micrantha Akebia micrantha Nakai, Fl. Sylv. Kor. 21: 44. 1936. TYPE: CHINA:
Akebia quinata forma albiflora Akebia quinata (Houttuyn) Decaisne, forma albiflora Y. N. Lee, Bull. Korea Pl. Res. 6: 6. 2006. TYPE: SOUTH KOREA:
Akebia quinata forma diplochlamys Akebia quinata (Houttuyn) Decaisne, forma diplochlamys (Makino) T. Shimizu, Quart. J. Taiwan Mus. 14: 202. 1961.BASIONYM: Akebia quinata (Houttuyn) Decaisne, var. diplochlamys Makino 1931. 
Akebia quinata forma polyphylla Akebia quinata (Houttuyn) Decaisne, forma polyphylla (Nakai) Hiyama, J. Jap. Bot. 36: 246. 1961.BASIONYM: Akebia quinata (Houttuyn) Decaisne, var. polyphylla Nakai 1936. 
Akebia quinata forma viridiflora Akebia quinata (Houttuyn) Decaisne, forma viridiflora Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 16: 182. 1902. TYPE: JAPAN:
Akebia quinata var. diplochlamys Akebia quinata (Houttuyn) Decaisne, var. diplochlamys Makino, J. Jap. Bot. 7: 376. 1931.  
Akebia quinata var. polyphylla Akebia quinata (Houttuyn) Decaisne, var. polyphylla Nakai, Fl. Sylv. Kor. 21: 44. 1936.  
Akebia quinata var. yechi Akebia quinata (Houttuyn) Decaisne, var. yechi W. C. Cheng, Contr. Biol. Lab. Chin. Assoc. Advancem. Sci., Sect. Bot. 8: 289. 1933.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 06 May 2002 S. R. Hill 34530 CULTIVATED. Originally from Hudson River area, New York.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 19 Mar 1995 S. R. Hill 26216A CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Hampshire Co. 11 Oct 1947 A. K. Harrison s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 06 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 42451
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: