Pseuderanthemum variabile

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Pseuderanthemum variabile (R.Br.)Radlk. ex Lindau
Common Name:PASTEL FLOWER; NIGHT AND AFTERNOON
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Pseuderanthemum
Species Pseuderanthemum variabile (R.Br.)Radlk. ex Lindau - PASTEL FLOWER; NIGHT AND AFTERNOON

Citation

Citation PSEUDERANTHEMUM VARIABILE (R. Brown) Radlkofer ex Lindau, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 330. 1895.
Basionym: Eranthemum variabile R. Brown 1810.
Type: AUSTRALIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eranthemum variabile Eranthemum variabile R. Brown, Prodr. 477. 1810. TYPE: AUSTRALIA

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Mar 1989 J. Popenoe 2452
USA Florida Orange Co. 14 Sep 1992 M. Masson s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5801
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1989 J. Popenoe 2463
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 21 Oct 2001 S. R. Hill 34391 CULTIVATED. Source uncertain; Similar plants seen in Queensland, Australia, March 2004.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: