Mesosphaerum pectinatum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Mesosphaerum pectinatum (L.)Kuntze
Common Name:COMB BUSHMINT
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Mesosphaerum
Species Mesosphaerum pectinatum (L.)Kuntze - COMB BUSHMINT

Citation

Citation MESOSPHAERUM PECTINATUM (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 516, 525. 1891.
Basionym: Nepeta pectinata Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 726.31). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 248. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades FTG  
Hendry FLAS  
Highlands FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bystropogon pectinatus Bystropogon pectinatus (Linnaeus) L'Héritier de Brutelle, Sert. Angl. 12. 1788.BASIONYM: Nepeta pectinata Linnaeus 1759. 
Hyptis pectinata Hyptis pectinata (Linnaeus) Poiteau, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 7: 474. 1806.BASIONYM: Nepeta pectinata Linnaeus 1759. 
Nepeta pectinata Nepeta pectinata Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1097. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 726.31). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 248. 1989.
Brotera persica Brotera persica Sprengel, Bot. Gart. Halle, Erster Nachtr. 15. 1801. TYPE: IRAN:
Hyptis nepetoides Hyptis nepetoides D. F. Fischer ex Schrank, Denkschr. Bayer. Bot. Ges. Regensburg 2: 52. 1822. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Feira de Santana, 16 Sep 2003, Ribeiro 68 (neotype: HUEFS). Neotypified by Harley & J. F. B. Pastore, Phytotaxa 58: 32. 2012.
Hyptis persica Hyptis persica (Sprengel) Poiteau, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 4: 471. 1806.BASIONYM: Brotera persica Sprengel 1801. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. Nov 1974 T. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29398
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Jan 2010 A. R. Franck 1786
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Nov 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 13 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1064
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Dec 1975 A.G. Shuey 1512
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Apr 1999 K. A. Bradley 2008
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Nov 2008 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Nov 1878 A. P. Garber s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Dec 1969 G. N. Avery 571A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Jan 1982 D. S. Correll 53222
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Dec 1979 S. B. Atkins 2329
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2268
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jan 2014 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Feb 1931 M. Mulvania s.n.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island Bodden Town Distr. 21 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 299
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20 Dec 1953 R. A. Howard 13411
Barbados St. Joseph Par. 11 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26250
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 109
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 23 Sep 2010 S. Zona 1127
Bahamas Inagua Island Inagua Distr. 25 Feb 1909 Worthington s.n.
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Patrick Par. 22 Feb 1962 G. R. Cooley 8438
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Dec 1969 G. N. Avery 571A
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Apr 2004 S. W. Woodmansee 1435
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Feb 2008 S.W. Braem KS0099
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: