Cupaniopsis anacardioides

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A.Rich.)Radlk.
Common Name:CARROTWOOD
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Cupaniopsis
Species Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A.Rich.)Radlk. - CARROTWOOD

Citation

Citation CUPANIOPSIS ANACARDIOIDES (A. Richard) Radlkofer, Sitzungsber. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. München 9: 530. 1879.
Basionym: Cupania anacardioides A. Richard 1834.
Type: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Brisbane River, Moreton Bay, s.d., Fraser s.n. (holotype: P?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte FTG  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco PIHG  
Pinellas USF  
Polk PIHG  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cupania anacardioides Cupania anacardioides A. Richard, in Dumont d'Urville, Voy. Astrolabe 2: 33, t. 13. 1834. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Brisbane River, Moreton Bay, s.d., Fraser s.n. (holotype: P?).
Cupaniopsis anacardioides forma genuina Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Richard) Radlkofer, forma genuina Radlkofer, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 98): 1187. 1934, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Richard) Radlkofer 1879; Cupania anacardioides A. Richard 1834. 
Cupania anacardioides var. parvifolia Cupania anacardioides A. Richard, var. parvifolia F. M. Bailey, Queensl. Fl. 290. 1899. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Cupaniopsis anacardioides forma parvifolia Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Richard) Radlkofer, forma parvifolia (F. M. Bailey) Radlkofer, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 98): 1187. 1934.BASIONYM: Cupania anacardioides A. Richard, var. parvifolia F. M. Bailey 1899. 
Cupaniopsis anacardioides var. parvifolia Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Richard) Radlkofer, var. parvifolia (F. M. Bailey) Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 350. 1927.BASIONYM: Cupania anacardioides A. Richard, var. parvifolia F. M. Bailey 1899. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Mar 1996 D. Butts s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 03 Jul 1996 G. Gann 771
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 14 Jan 1997 L. Downey 3
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1493
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Mar 1996 E. H. Freeman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Mar 1996 S. Bowman s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1524
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1774
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Dec 2002 S.W. Braem OS0080
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Sep 2005 A. C. Schmidt s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Feb 1998 J. R. Johnston OS0338
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Sep 2006 S.W. Braem AK0018
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Sep 2003 S.W. Braem HI0113
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 2002 A. Bishop DW0025
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Jul 2012 D. Hilbert 91
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 May 1993 E. L. Bridges s.n. CULTIVATED; FTG #80-875.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Apr 1998 C. B. Cochrane s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 May 1995 C. B. Cochrane s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Apr 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9355 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 29 Sep 2016 A. Gubler s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 31 Oct 2015 M. S. Frank 1171
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: