Vinca major

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Vinca major L.
Common Name:BIGLEAF PERIWINKLE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Vinca
Species Vinca major L. - BIGLEAF PERIWINKLE

Citation

Citation VINCA MAJOR Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 209. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 299.3). Lectotypified by Stearn, in Taylor & Farnsworth, Vinca Alkaloids 79. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pervinca major Pervinca major (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 170. 1771.BASIONYM: Vinca major Linnaeus 1753. 
Vinca grandiflora Vinca grandiflora Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 146. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vinca major Linnaeus 1753. 
Vinca ovatifolia Vinca ovatifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 4: 497. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vinca major Linnaeus 1753. 
Vinca major subsp. variegata Vinca major Linnaeus, subsp. variegata (Loudon) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 580. 1949.BASIONYM: Vinca major Linnaeus, var. variegata Loudon 1842. 
Vinca major var. elegantissima Vinca major Linnaeus, var. elegantissima G. Nicholson, Ill. Dict. Gard. 4: 160. 1887.  
Vinca major var. variegata Vinca major Linnaeus, var. variegata Loudon, Encycl. Trees Shrubs 657. 1842.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Mexico Huayacocotla Municip. 26 Jan 1984 M. Nee 29079 CULTIVATED.
Peru Cusco Urubamba Prov. 21 Nov 1987 P. Núñez 8643
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: