Handroanthus chrysotrichus

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Handroanthus chrysotrichus (Mart. ex DC.)Mattos
Common Name:GOLDEN TRUMPET TREE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Handroanthus
Species Handroanthus chrysotrichus (Mart. ex DC.)Mattos - GOLDEN TRUMPET TREE

Citation

Citation HANDROANTHUS CHRYSOTRICHUS (Martius ex de Candolle) Mattos, Loefgrenia 50: 2. 1970.
Basionym: Tecoma chrysotricha Martius ex de Candolle 1970.
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Santa Theresa, s.d., Guillemin 783 (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25(2): 170. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gelseminum chrysotrichum Gelseminum chrysotrichum (Martius ex de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 245. 1898.BASIONYM: Tecoma chrysotricha Martius ex de Candolle 1845. 
Tabebuia chrysotricha Tabebuia chrysotricha (Martius ex de Candolle) Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 11: 176. 1936.BASIONYM: Tecoma chrysotricha Martius ex de Candolle 1845. 
Tecoma chrysotricha Tecoma chrysotricha Martius ex de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 216. 1845. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Santa Theresa, s.d., Guillemin 783 (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25(2): 170. 1992.
Bignonia flavescens Bignonia flavescens Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 252. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Pharmacopolis,
Handroanthus chrysotrichus var. obtusatus Handroanthus chrysotrichus (Martius ex de Candolle) Mattos, var. obtusatus (de Candolle) Mattos, Loefgrenia 50: 2. 1970.BASIONYM: Tecoma obtusata de Candolle 1845. 
Handroanthus flavescens Handroanthus flavescens (Vellozo) Mattos, Loefgrenia 50: 2. 1970.BASIONYM: Bignonia flavescens Vellozo 1829. 
Tabebuia chrysotricha var. obtusata Tabebuia chrysotricha (Martius ex de Candolle) Standley, var. obtusata (de Candolle) Toledo, Arq. Bot. Estado São Paulo 3: 36. 1952.BASIONYM: Tecoma obtusata de Candolle 1845. 
Tabebuia flavescens Tabebuia flavescens (Vellozo) Bentham & Hooker f. ex Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 257. 1879.BASIONYM: Bignonia flavescens Vellozo 1829. 
Tecoma chrysotricha var. obtusata Tecoma chrysotricha Martius ex de Candolle, var. obtusata (de Candolle) Bureau & K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 8(2): 338. 1897.BASIONYM: Tecoma obtusata de Candolle 1845. 
Tecoma flavescens Tecoma flavescens (Vellozo) Martius ex de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 216. 1845.BASIONYM: Bignonia flavescens Vellozo 1829. 
Tecoma grandis Tecoma grandis Kraenzlin, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 17: 217. 1921. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul:
Tecoma obtusata Tecoma obtusata de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 217. 1845. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Tecoma ochracea var. denudata Tecoma ochracea Chamisso, var. denudata Chamisso, Linnaea 7: 653. 1832. TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jan 1992 R. Arias s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Feb 1991 L. Johnson 7 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 2016 S. Bowman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: