Manihot grahamii

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Manihot grahamii Hook.
Common Name:GRAHAM'S CASSAVA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Manihot
Species Manihot grahamii Hook. - GRAHAM'S CASSAVA

Citation

Citation MANIHOT GRAHAMII Hooker, Icon. Pl. 6: t. 530. 1843.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Janipha loeflingii Kunth, var. multifida Graham 1840.
Type: ARGENTINA: ParanĂ¡: Without localilty, 1837, Tweedie s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Iberite & Iamonico, Acta Bot. Croat. 74: 145. 2015.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Highlands USF  
Leon USF  
Marion USF  
Polk FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Washington FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: L. C. Anderson, Sida 13: 99. 1988.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Janipha loeflingii var. multifida Janipha loeflingii Kunth, var. multifida Graham, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 29: 172. 1840. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Paraná: Without localilty, 1837, Tweedie s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Iberite & Iamonico, Acta Bot. Croat. 74: 145. 2015.
Manihot dulcis var. multifida Manihot dulcis (J. F. Gmelin) Pax, var. multifida (Graham) Pax, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 44): 72. 1910.BASIONYM: Janipha loeflingii Kunth, var. multifida Graham 1840. 
Manihot palmata var. multifida Manihot palmata Müller Argoviensis, var. multifida (Graham) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1062. 1866.BASIONYM: Janipha loeflingii Kunth, var. multifida Graham 1840. 
Manihot enneaphylla Manihot enneaphylla Pax & K. Hoffmann, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 85): 196. 1924. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Manihot lobata Manihot lobata (Chodat & Hassler) Pax, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 44): 82. 1910.BASIONYM: Manihot tweedieana Muell.Arg., var. lobata Chodat & Hassler 1905. 
Manihot tweedieana Manihot tweedieana Müller Argoviensis, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(2): 450. 1874.  
Manihot tweedieana forma nana Manihot tweedieana Mller Argoviensis, forma nana Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 5: 673. 1905. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Manihot tweedieana var. lobata Manihot tweedieana Mller Argoviensis, var. lobata Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 5: 673. 1905. TYPE: PARAGUAY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9991
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 Jul 2001 S. Myers 178
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 May 2014 R. Rowe HH0444
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: