Conradina brevifolia

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Conradina brevifolia Shinners
Common Name:FALSE ROSEMARY
Plant Notes:According to Edwards et al. (2009), only the nutlet size clearly separates this taxon from C. canescens. All other morphological characters overlap. Conradina brevifolia is characterized as leaves 6-10 mm long and mature nutlets 1-1.25 x 0.5-9 mm. Leaves to 13 mm long are sometimes observed (e.g. Brass 33444 and Gilbert s.n., 287697).
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Conradina
Species Conradina brevifolia Shinners - FALSE ROSEMARY

Citation

Citation CONRADINA BREVIFOLIA Shinners, Sida 1: 88. 1962.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: SW of Avon Park, 16 Feb 1948, Garrett 41 (holotype: FLAS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
   

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 845
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Sep 1986 J. Weidenhamer s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24584a
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6148
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Jul 1965 L. J. Brass 33444
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 May 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1719
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13478
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 723 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 723 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Mar 1995 S. L. Orzell 23502
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Mar 1995 S. L. Orzell 23503
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Mar 1982 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Jul 1965 L. J. Brass 33444
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 May 1982 J. Beckner 2589
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 13
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9212
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Jul 1965 L. J. Brass 33444
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6951
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Mar 2016 J. R. Campbell 148
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Aug 1984 M. L. Gilbert s.n. `
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 Feb 1963 C. F. Caudle 510
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: