Cantinoa americana

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Cantinoa americana (Aubl.)Harley & J.F.B.Pastore
Common Name:MARUBIO
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Cantinoa
Species Cantinoa americana (Aubl.)Harley & J.F.B.Pastore - MARUBIO

Citation

Citation CANTINOA AMERICANA (Aublet) Harley & J. F. B. Pastore, Phytotaxa 58: 9. 2012.
Basionym: Nepeta americana Aublet 1775.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. T. 162(2). 1758). EPITYPE: MEXICO: Morelos: Cuernavaca, 23 Sep 1896, Pringle 6559 (epitype: K). Lecto- and epitypified by Harley & J. F. B. Pastore, Phytotaxa 58: 9. 2012.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Pasco USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hyptis spicigera Hyptis spicigera Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 185. 1789. TYPE: SIERRA LEONE: Without data, Smeathman s.n. (holotype: P).
Mesosphaerum spicigerum Mesosphaerum spicigerum (Lamarck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 516, 525. 1891.BASIONYM: Hyptis spicigera Lamarck 1789. 
Hyptis americana Hyptis americana (Aublet) Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 322. 1918, non (Poiret) Briquet 1897.BASIONYM: Nepeta americana Aublet 1775. 
Hyptis gonocephala Hyhptis gonocephala C. Wright ex Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 212. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: La Punta de La Junta, s.d., Wright 3154 (holotype: GOET; isotypes: BM, K, NY, S, US).
Hyptis lophantha Hyptis lophantha Martius ex Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Sp. 78. 1833. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Serro Frio, s.d., Martius s.n. (holotype: M).
Hyptis subverticillata Hyptis subverticillata Andersson, Kongl. Svenska Vetensk. Acad. Handl. 1853: 197. 1855. TYPE: ECUADOR: Galapagos Islands: Albemarle, s.d., Andersson 207 (holotype: S; isotype: P).
Mesosphaerum gonocephalum Mesosphaerum gonocephalum (C. Wright ex Grisebach) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 546. 1891.BASIONYM: Hyptis gonocephala C. Wright ex Grisebach 1866. 
Mesosphaerum lophanthum Mesosphaerum lophanthum (Martius ex Bentham) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 526. 1891.BASIONYM: Hyptis lophantha Martius ex Bentham 1833. 
Mesosphaerum subverticillatum Mesosphaerum subverticillatum (Andersson) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 527. 1891.BASIONYM: Hyptis subverticillata Andersson 1855. 
Nepeta americana Nepeta americana Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 623. 1775. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. T. 162(2). 1758). EPITYPE: MEXICO: Morelos: Cuernavaca, 23 Sep 1896, Pringle 6559 (epitype: K). Lecto- and epitypified by Harley & J. F. B. Pastore, Phytotaxa 58: 9. 2012.
Pycnanthemum elongatum Pycnanthemum elongatum Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 333. 1845. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Nov 2008 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Nov 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Dec 2003 M. Merritt s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30571
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1964
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: