Hypericum galioides

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum galioides Lam.
Common Name:BEDSTRAW ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum galioides Lam. - BEDSTRAW ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM GALIOIDES Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 161. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: "Caroline", without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brathydium ambiguum Brathydium ambiguum (Elliott) K. Koch, Hort. Dendrol. 66. 1853.BASIONYM: Hypericum ambiguum Elliott 1821. 
Hypericum ambiguum Hypericum ambiguum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 30. 1821. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Columbia Co.: Near Columbia, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).
Hypericum galioides var. ambiguum Hypericum galioides Lamarck, var. ambiguum (Elliott) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 40. 1860.BASIONYM: Hypericum ambiguum Elliott 1821. 
Hypericum galioides var. pallidum Hypericum galioides Lamarck, var. pallidum C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 621. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Hypericum spathulatum Hypericum spathulatum R. Keller, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 58: 195. 1923, non (Spach) Steudel 1840. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Myriandra galioides Myriandra galioides (Lamarck) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 365. 1836.BASIONYM: Hypericum galioides Lamarck 1797. 
Hypericum fasciculatum Hypericum fasciculatum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 80. 1803, non Lamarck 1797.  
Hypericum michauxii Hypericum michauxii Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 696. 1813.BASIONYM: Hypericum fasciculatum Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1797. 
Myriandra michauxii Myriandra michauxii (Poiret) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 365. 1836.BASIONYM: Hypericum michauxii Poiret 1813; Hypericum fasciculatum Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1797. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10229
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10147
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 D. Hans 10105
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5918
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6640
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5891
USA Florida Levy Co. 14 Feb 1976 A.G. Shuey 1581
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Nov 1959 W. P. Adams 367
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5813
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Nov 1959 W. P. Adams 370
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Mar 2006 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Holmes Co. 18 Jul 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6483
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14843
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8815
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20365
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23779
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5825
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 21 Nov 1959 W. P. Adams 387
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12037
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Nov 1959 W. P. Adams 365
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Nov 1959 W. P. Adams 367
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5902
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 14 Nov 1959 W. P. Adams 363
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 02 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61325
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Nov 1959 W. P. Adams 365
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 20 Nov 1959 W. P. Adams 59213
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9716
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 21 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 5622
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10154
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20047
USA Florida Dixie Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20202
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 May 1996 K. Gulledge 30
USA Florida Union Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10303
USA Florida Gulf Co. 12 Jun 1966 S. E. Taylor 150-6
USA Florida Liberty/Wakulla/Leon Co. 09 Oct 2001 K. Francl 339
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1843 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19575
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jun 2006 T. MacClendon 508
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jun 2006 T. MacClendon 490
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 12 Jul 2013 C. Slaughter 18032
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: