Lobelia nuttallii

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Lobelia nuttallii Schult.
Common Name:NUTTALL'S LOBELIA
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia nuttallii Schult. - NUTTALL'S LOBELIA

Citation

Citation LOBELIA NUTTALLII Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 39. 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: "New Jersey to Caroline", without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Rhodora 38: 352. 1936.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dortmanna nuttallii Dortmanna nuttallii (Schultes) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 973. 1891.BASIONYM: Lobelia nuttallii Schultes 1819. 
Rapuntium nuttallianum Rapuntium nuttallianum C. Presl, Prodr. Monogr. Lobel. 23. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lobelia nuttallii Schultes 1819. 
Lobelia kalmii var. caroliniana Lobelia kalmii Linnaeus, var. caroliniana Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 153. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama DeKalb Co. 29 Jun 1964 P. O. Schallert 16190
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1108
USA Florida Walton Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14261
USA Florida Washington Co. 06 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20017
USA Florida Washington Co. 16 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15372
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 11 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7179
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52168
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: