Thalassia testudinum

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Thalassia testudinum K.D.Koenig
Common Name:TURTLEGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Thalassia
Species Thalassia testudinum K.D.Koenig - TURTLEGRASS

Citation

Citation THALASSIA TESTUDINUM K. D. Koenig, Ann. Bot. (K├Ânig & Sims) 2: 96. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: ANTIGUA: Without data, Smeathmann s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
St. Lucie USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Thalassia vitrariorum Thalassia vitrariorum Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 563. 1807.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Feb 1959 R. C. Phillips 19-59
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey 3
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1977 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1959 R. C. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1959 R. C. Phillips A-440
USA Florida Pasco Co. s.d. R. C. Phillips 17-59
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1958 R. C. Phillips 199-58
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Feb 1959 R. C. Phillips 18-59
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1958 R. C. Phillips 199-58
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Sep 1989 D. Porter s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1958 R. C. Phillips 199-58
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1977 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1958 R. C. Phillips 199-58
USA Florida Monroe Co. 05 May 1964 Skell s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 1971 R. W. Virnstein s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Sep 1967 S. Dudley SD 67 112
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Aug 1964 C. J. Dawes 1802
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Jul 1975 M. Moffler s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Jul 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 25 May 1975 M. Moffler s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1975 M. Moffler s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. s.d. R. C. Phillips 104-59
USA Florida Pinellas Co. s.d. R. C. Phillips 104-59
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 11 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Jun 1975 M. Moffler s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Feb 1959 R. C. Phillips 15-59
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Feb 1959 R. C. Phillips 16-59
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 06 Aug 1959 R. C. Phillips 108-59
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 06 Aug 1959 R. C. Phillips 108-59
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 12 Mar 1959 R. C. Phillips 32-59
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 12 Mar 1959 R. C. Phillips 32-59
USA Florida Pinellas Co. s.d. R. C. Phillips 104-59
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Aug 2004 C. vanHoek WB0468
USA Florida Bay Co. 25 May 1975 M. Moffler s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1958 R. C. Phillips 199-58
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Feb 1958 R. C. Phillips 14-59
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 14 Oct 1958 R. C. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Jul 2007 E. Jensen WB0530
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Mar 1983 B. Harris 1
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Mar 1983 B. Harris 2
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jun 1976 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1977 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Apr 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Dec 1966 C. J. Dawes s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6729 Washed up on shore.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jun 1966 C. Barilotti s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 26371
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 May 1975 M. Moffler s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Aug 1964 C. J. Dawes 1720
USA Florida Monroe Co. s.d. C. P. Sreemadhavan 5144
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Aug 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5144
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1977 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jul 1973 LDH s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. Jun 1967 C. J. Dawes s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 19 Jun 1978 H. J. Humm s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 12 Sep 2014 S. Myers 1417
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 10 Aug 1972 K. E. Rogers 8593
Bermuda s.d. W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Oct 1988 J. N. Burch 348
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: