Hydrocotyle bonariensis

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Hydrocotyle bonariensis Comm. ex Lam.
Common Name:LARGELEAF MARSHPENNYWORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyARALIACEAE
Genus Hydrocotyle
Species Hydrocotyle bonariensis Comm. ex Lam. - LARGELEAF MARSHPENNYWORT

Citation

Citation HYDROCOTYLE BONARIENSIS Commerson ex Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 153. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: ARGENTINA/URUGUAY:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Manatee PIHG  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FTG  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydrocotyle umbellata var. bonariensis Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus, var. bonariensis (Commerson ex Lamarck) Spegazzini, Anales Soc. Ci. Argent. 48: 54. 1899.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle bonariensis Commerson ex Lamarck 1789. 
Hydrocotyle bonariensis var. multiflora Hydrocotyle bonariensis Commerson ex Lamarck, var. multiflora (Ruiz López & Pavón) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 60. 1830.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle multiflora Ruiz López & Pavón 1802. 
Hydrocotyle multiflora Hydrocotyle multiflora Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 3: 24, pl. 246(a). 1802. TYPE: CHILE/PERU:
Hydrocotyle umbellata var. texana Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus, var. texana J. M. Coulter & Rose, Bot. Gaz. 15: 259. 1890. TYPE: TEXAS:
Hydrocotyle yucatanensis Hydrocotyle yucatanensis Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 81. 1900. TYPE: MEXICO: Yucatan: Ca. 4 km S of Prodgreso, s.d., Millspaugh 1677 (holotype: F).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29455
USA Florida Gulf Co. 08 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 378
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5815
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9104
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9829
USA Florida Bay Co. 30 Sep 1984 G. Compton 201
USA Florida Alachua Co. 15 Oct 1986 B. P. Humphreys s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. Jan 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. P. Darwin 2618
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29808A
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56791
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Nov 1962 O. K. Lakela 25521
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2302
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 03 Dec 1960 D. B. Ward 2364
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Oct 1979 P. Genelle 3247
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 17 Jun 1993 D. F. Austin s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 17 Jun 1993 D. F. Austin s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jan 2006 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 May 2003 C. vanHoek WB0306
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Nov 2007 E. Gandy AK0094
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1670
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 May 1981 D. S. Correll 52004
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5597
USA Florida Bay Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7167
USA Florida Escambia Co. 28 Sep 1957 R. Kral 6110
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10812
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 May 1978 P. Genelle 3156
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Jul 2001 C. vanHoek CI0055
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Jul 2002 T. MacClendon 63
USA Florida Indian River Co. 17 Aug 2002 S. Myers 459
USA Florida Clay Co. 02 Jul 1981 M. Ragan 42
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Mar 1973 A.G. Shuey M0749
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-71
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Jul 2010 T. MacClendon 1038
USA Florida Glades Co. 20 Dec 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2264
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15763
USA Florida Escambia Co. 03 Jul 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5922
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 22 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55135a
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57170
USA Florida Duval Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. Jan 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32067
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Aug 1994 S. Cole HI0048
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 Mar 1970 P. Genelle 111
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11170
USA Florida Gulf Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 45
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56683
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 13 Jun 1966 S. Taylor 156-5
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Jun 1981 J. Popenoe 2065
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Dec 1976 P. Genelle 2572
USA Florida Flagler Co. 25 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51897
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 B. F. Hansen 8254
USA Florida Nassau Co. 13 Jul 2012 S. Myers 599
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16892
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16795
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Sep 2012 S. Myers 688
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Aug 2012 D. Hilbert 141
USA Florida Seminole Co. 09 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3581
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 01 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18607
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 D. H. Williams 4081
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: