Eryngium prostratum

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Eryngium prostratum Nutt. ex DC.
Common Name:CREEPING ERYNGO
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Eryngium
Species Eryngium prostratum Nutt. ex DC. - CREEPING ERYNGO

Citation

Citation ERYNGIUM PROSTRATUM Nuttall ex de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 92. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker PIHG  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Streblanthus heterophylus Streblanthus heterophylus Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 35. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eryngium prostratum Nuttall ex de Candolle 1830. 
Atirsita pumila var. serrata Atirsita pumila Rafinesque, var. serrata Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 37. 1838 ("1836").  
Eryngium prostratum var. disjunctum Eryngium prostratum Nuttall ex de Candolle, var. disjunctum Fernald, Rhodora 47: 163, t. 897(1-3)-898(1). 1945. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Whitefield's Millpond SW of Corinth, 7 Jul 1943, Fernald 14728 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Eryngium prostratum var. foliosum Eryngium prostratum Nuttall ex de Candolle, var. foliosum A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 378. 1861.  
Strebanthus auriculatus Strebanthus auriculatus Rafinesque, Bull. Bot. (Geneva) 1: 218. 1830. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Streblanthus auriculatus Streblanthus auriculatus Rafinesque, Atl. J. 1: 149. 1832. TYPE: KENTUCKY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Sep 1989 J. Amoroso 27
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13280
USA Florida Columbia Co. 13 Jun 1992 B. J. Herring 789
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10133
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 08 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53250
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 25 Jul 1990 J. R. Burkhalter 12138
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Jul 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2615
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56740
USA Florida Escambia Co. 18 Jun 2003 J. R. Burkhalter 19342
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55627
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 Jul 2016 T. MacClendon 1454
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: