Spermolepis echinata

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Spermolepis echinata (Nutt. ex DC.)A.Heller
Common Name:BRISTLY SCALESEED
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Spermolepis
Species Spermolepis echinata (Nutt. ex DC.)A.Heller - BRISTLY SCALESEED

Citation

Citation SPERMOLEPIS ECHINATA (Nuttall ex de Candolle) A. Heller, Contr. Herb. Franklin Marshall Coll. 1: 73. 1895.
Basionym: Leptocaulis echinata Nuttall ex de Candolle 1830.
Type: ARKANSAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apium echinatum Apium echinatum (Nuttall ex de Candolle) Bentham & Hooker f. ex S. Watson, Bibl. Index N. Amer. Bot. 412. 1878.BASIONYM: Leptocaulis echinata Nuttall ex de Candolle 1830. 
Leptocaulis echinata Leptocaulis echinata Nuttall ex de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 107. 1830. TYPE: ARKANSAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Mar 1995 G. P. Landry s.n. Mixed collection, mounted with Spermolepis divaricata and Cyclospermum leptophyllum.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53835
USA Florida Walton Co. 14 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9923
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56670
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Apr 1961 R. K. Godfrey 60746
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12125
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward 2581
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56658
USA Florida Leon Co. 20 May 1969 R. K. Godfrey 68501
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56712
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 May 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Mar 1990 C. vanHoek 210
USA Florida Franklin Co. 16 Apr 1990 S. B. Jones 25152
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16822
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17003
USA Florida Baker Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17063
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17042
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 May 2015 T. MacClendon 1411
USA Florida Washington Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22416
USA Florida Madison Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24845
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 1961 J. Colburn s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: