Cynanchum northropiae

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Cynanchum northropiae (Schltr.)Alain
Common Name:FRAGRANT SWALLOWWORT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Cynanchum
Species Cynanchum northropiae (Schltr.)Alain - FRAGRANT SWALLOWWORT

Citation

Citation CYNANCHUM NORTHROPIAE (Schlechter) Alain, Mem. Soc. Cub. Hist. Nat. "Felipe Poey" 22: 118. 1955.
Basionym: Metastelma northropiae Schlechter 1908.
Type: BAHAMAS: Andros Island: Conch Sound, Mar, Northrop 410 (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Epicion northropiae Epicion northropiae (Schlechter) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1075. 1933.BASIONYM: Metastelma northropiae Schlechter 1908. 
Metastelma northropiae Metastelma northropiae Schlechter, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 468. 1908. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Andros Island: Conch Sound, Mar, Northrop 410 (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Bahamas Berry Islands 12 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2478
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8338
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Jun 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 10 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26559 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 10 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26559 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 05 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2647
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 522
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1980 J. Popenoe 1925
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Oct 2004 W. D. Longbottom 5472
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Dec 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9645
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 539
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23889
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7988
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: