Hygrophila costata

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Hygrophila costata Nees et al.
Common Name:GULF SWAMPWEED
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Hygrophila
Species Hygrophila costata Nees et al. - GULF SWAMPWEED

Citation

Citation HYGROPHILA COSTATA Nees von Esenbeck et al., Pl. Hort. Bonn. Icon. 2: 7, t. 3. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hygrophila lacustris Hygrophila lacustris (Schlechtendal & Chamisso) Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 86. 1847.BASIONYM: Ruellia lacustris Schlechtendal & Chamisso 1830. 
Ruellia lacustris Ruellia lacustris Schlechtendal & Chamisso, Linnaea 5: 96. 1830.  
Hygrophila brasiliensis Hygrophila brasiliensis (Sprengel) Lindau, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 183. 1900, non Sprengel 1827.BASIONYM: Ruellia brasiliensis Sprengel 1825. 
Hygrophila conferta Hygrophila conferta Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 9: 21. 1847. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Hygrophila conferta var. rubricaulis Hygrophila conferta Nees von Esenbeck, var. rubricaulis Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 9: 21. 1847. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Hygrophila guianensis Hygrophila guianensis Nees von Esenbeck, in Bentham, London J. Bot. 4: 634. 1845. TYPE: GUYANA: Pirara, 1841-1842, Schomburgk 331 (holotype: K; isotypes: BM, G).
Hygrophila hispida Hygrophila hispida Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 87. 1847.  
Hygrophila longifolia Hygrophila longifolia Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 9: 21. 1847. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Hygrophila portoricensis Hygrophila portoricensis Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 92. 1847. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Hygrophila pubescens Hygrophila pubescens Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 88. 1847. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Hygrophila rivularis Hygrophila rivularis (Schlechtendal) Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 87. 1847.BASIONYM: Ruellia rivularis Schlechtendal 1847. 
Hygrophila verticillata Hygrophila verticillata (Sprengel) Cabrera & G. Dawson, Revista Mus. La Plata 5(22): 363. 1944.BASIONYM: Ruellia verticillata Sprengel 1825. 
Ruellia brasiliensis Ruellia brasiliensis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 822. 1825. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (holotype: ?).
Ruellia rivularis Ruellia rivularis Schlechtendal, Linnaea 7: 396. 1847. TYPE: MEXICO: Distrito Federal: Cuesta grande de Chiconquiaco, 29 Sep, Schiede 79 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotypes: GOET, US fragm, W).
Ruellia verticillata Ruellia verticillata Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2; 822. 1825. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sellow s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19145
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19139
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 Nov 1992 R. K. Godfrey 80202
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7718
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11630
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11558
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9725
USA Florida Polk Co. 17-31 Dec 1923 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 23-30 Dec 1925 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Washington Co. 23 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55167
USA Florida Escambia Co. 28 Sep 1957 R. Kral 6111
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Louisiana Vermilion Par. 07 Oct 1971 R. D. Thomas 26131
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 18 Aug 1983 R. D. Thomas 85472 This sheet is also numbered as Taylor 4973.
USA Louisiana Lafourche Par. 19 Jul 1987 S. R. Hill 18187
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 10 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5411 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 10 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5411 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 08 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35998
Dominican Republic 14 Aug 1968 A. H. Liogier 12096
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Oct 2014 P. J. Simoes 52
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 18 Aug 1998 R. D. Thomas 157494
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: