Wolffiella oblonga

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Wolffiella oblonga (Phil.)Hegelm.
Common Name:SABER MUDMIDGET
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Wolffiella
Species Wolffiella oblonga (Phil.)Hegelm. - SABER MUDMIDGET

Citation

Citation WOLFFIELLA OBLONGA (Philippi) Hegelmaier, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 303. 1895.
Basionym: Lemna oblonga Philippi 1858.
Type: CHILE:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Glades FTG  
Hendry FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lemna oblonga Lemna oblonga Philippi, Linnaea 29: 45. 1858. TYPE: CHILE:
Wolffia oblonga Wolffia oblonga (Philippi) Hegelmaier, Lemnac. 131. 1868.BASIONYM: Lemna oblonga Philippi 1858. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Mar 1979 C. G. Wright 150
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29161
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10420
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12651
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Dec 1984 R. Lassiter 2230
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jan 1985 R. Lassiter 2231
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1332
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Oct 2007 A. R. Franck 405
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1327
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Feb 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1365
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Apr 1985 R. Lassiter 2227
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Apr 1985 R. Lassiter 2232
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Jun 1984 G. Robinson 650
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Sep 1998 C. Becker WC0477
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Nov 2008 C. vanHoek HR0666
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Mar 2015 C. vanHoek LR2115
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: