Sida abutifolia

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Sida abutifolia Mill.
Common Name:SPREADING FANPETALS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Sida
Species Sida abutifolia Mill. - SPREADING FANPETALS

Citation

Citation SIDA ABUTIFOLIA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in England, Miller s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sida diffusa Sida diffusa Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 257. 1822. TYPE: MEXICO: Guanajuato: Zelaya, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: B-W).
Sida filicaulis Sida filicaulis Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 232. 1838. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, 1835, Drummond s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: K).
Sida procumbens Sida procumbens Swartz, Prodr. 101. 1788. TYPE: Hispaniola, without data, Swartz s.n. (lectotype: S; isolectotype: BM). Lecteotypified by Fryxell, Sida 7: 229-231. 1978.
Sida supina Sida supina L'Héritier de Brutelle, Stirp. Nov. 109bis, t. 52bis. 1789. TYPE: Hispaniola, cult. in Paris, without data (holotype: P; isotypes: G-DC, MA).
Sphaeroma filicaule Sphaeroma filicaule (Torrey & A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 74. 1891.BASIONYM: Sida filicaulis Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Sida diffusa var. setosa Sida diffusa Kunth, var. setosa (A. Gray) Baker, J. Bot. 30: 291. 1892.BASIONYM: Sida filicaulis Torrey & A. Gray, var. setosa A. Gray 1853. 
Sida editorum Sida editorum Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 71: 630. 1924. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Without data, Wooton 557 (holotype: ?; isotype: NMC).
Sida filicaulis var. setosa Sida filicaulis Torrey & A. Gray, var. setosa A. Gray, Smithsonian Contr. Knowl. 3(6): 22. 1853. TYPE: NEW MEXICO/TEXAS:
Sida filiformis Sida filiformis Moricand ex Seringe, Bull. Bot., Geneva 6: 174. 1830, non Jacquin 1767. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Tampico, s.d., Berlandier 220 (holotype: G?; isotype: OXF).
Sida glechomifolia Sida glechomifolia Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 71: 633. 1924. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Sida ovata Sida ovata Cavanilles, Diss. 6: 350, t. 196(2). 1788, non Forsskål 1775.  
Sida pilosa Sida pilosa Cavanilles, Diss. 1: 9, t. 8. 1785, non Miller 1768, nec Retzius 1781. TYPE: Hispaniola, without data, Desportes s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1470
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Dec 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9650
Puerto Rico Ponce Municip. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9124
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: