Tillandsia paucifolia

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia paucifolia Baker
Common Name:POTBELLY AIRPLANT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia paucifolia Baker - POTBELLY AIRPLANT

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA PAUCIFOLIA Baker, Gard. Chron., ser. 2. 10: 748. 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: Cultivated at Kew Gardens, origin unknown,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Collier USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 1973 S. Todd 61
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29148
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Feb 2002 R. A. Hattaway CS0492
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11416
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32114
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30177
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26759A
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9235
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1861
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29863
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 605(a)
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Aug 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6280
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2245
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5000
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Feb 1979 S. Morrill 184
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27084 Mixed collection; see sheet.
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27799
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Apr 1991 S. R. Herwitz 852
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10577
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Dec 1999 R. A. Hattaway CS0433
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Jun 1981 B. F. Hansen 8330
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Sep 1999 M. Owen FS0170
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 989
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 23 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7547
Haiti Du Nord Dept. 27 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7610
Bahamas Berry Islands 12 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2468
Bahamas Cat Island 13 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8368
Bahamas New Providence Island 09 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8430
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 25 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8873
Bahamas Berry Islands 12 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2485
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8520
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: