Halodule wrightii

Family:CYMODOCEACEAE
Species:Halodule wrightii Asch.
Common Name:SHOALWEED
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyCYMODOCEACEAE
Genus Halodule
Species Halodule wrightii Asch. - SHOALWEED

Citation

Citation HALODULE WRIGHTII Ascherson, Sitzungsber. Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin 1868: 19. 1868; Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 26: 511. 1868.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Without data, 1865, Wright 84 (holotype: B destroyed). NEOTYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3720 (neotype: K; isoneotypes: C, GH, US). Neotypified by Hartog, Blumea 12: 305. 1964.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FSU  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diplanthera beaudettei Diplanthera beaudettei Hartog, Pacific Naturalist 1(15): 4. 1960. TYPE: PANAMA: Isla Jicarón, N side at a depth of 12-16 ft., 25 Mar 1959, Dawson 21104 (holotype: BEAUDETTE FOUNDATION; isotypes: L, UC).
Diplanthera wrightii Diplanthera wrightii (Ascherson) Ascherson, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. Nachtr. 37. 1897.BASIONYM: Halodule wrightii Ascherson 1868. 
Halodule beaudettei Halodule beaudettei (Hartog) Hartog, Blumea 12: 303. 1964.BASIONYM: Diplanthera beaudettei Hartog 1960. 
Diplanthera dawsonii Diplanthera dawsonii Hartog, Pacific Naturalist 1(15): 6. 1960. TYPE: NECARAGUA: E side of the outer harbor at Corinto, 10 ft. deep, 3 Apr 1959, Dawson 21429 (holotype: BEAUDETTE FOUNDATION; isotypes: L, UC).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Mar 1984 S. R. Hill 13473
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Jun 1976 R. F. Thorne 48403
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Mar 1984 S. R. Hill 13473
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Aug 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 09 Jun 2000 L. Sowers s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 16 Jun 2000 L. Sowers s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 26373
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1979 A. King 114
USA Florida Escambia Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9035
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31870
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 May 2002 C. vanHoek CI0107
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Jul 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-495
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Aug 2004 C. vanHoek WB0463
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 May 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2436
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1692
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Aug 1964 C. J. Dawes 1749
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Jul 2007 E. Jensen WB0531
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Jun 1981 S. DuBois 81-6-2
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 Feb 1960 Hutton 1-60
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1959 R. C. Phillips A-439
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Mar 1959 R. C. Phillips 42-59
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 06 Dec 1958 Pfister 247-58
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Aug 1959 R. C. Phillips 109-59
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Mar 1973 J. W. Wooten 2195
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Jul 1969 J. van Breedveld s.n. Crystal River Thermopollution Study.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1995 C. J. Dawes 9518 From Angela Baker's thesis; studied Plasmodipphora diplanthera infection.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Aug 1964 C. J. Dawes 1757
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Aug 1964 C. J. Dawes 1721
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Jul 1968 H. J. Humm SD 68 86 Free-diving.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Dec 1966 C. J. Dawes s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Dec 1966 C. J. Dawes s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1995 C. J. Dawes 9519 From Angela Baker's Thesis; studied Plasmodiphora diplanthera infection.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Feb 1972 D. L. Ballantine s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jan 1971 D. L. Ballantine s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Jun 1972 D. L. Ballantine s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jul 1973 LDH s.n.
USA Louisiana St. Bernard Par. 2-5 June 1979 W. D. Reese 13883
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 10 Aug 1972 K. E. Rogers 8595
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. Aug 1966 C. R. Dillon s.n.
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. Aug 1966 C. R. Dillon s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Oct 1988 J. N. Burch 351
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: