Hibiscus poeppigii

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus poeppigii (Spreng.)Garcke
Common Name:POEPPIG'S ROSEMALLOW
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus poeppigii (Spreng.)Garcke - POEPPIG'S ROSEMALLOW

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS POEPPIGII (Sprengel) Garcke, Jahresber. Naturwiss. Vereins Halle 2: 133. 1850.
Basionym: Achania poeppigii Sprengel 1826.
Type: CUBA: Without data, 1824, Poeppig s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: MO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achania floridana Achania floridana (Nuttall) Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 49. 1836.BASIONYM: Malvaviscus floridana Nuttall 1834. 
Achania poeppigii Achania poeppigii Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 100. 1826. TYPE: CUBA: Without dta, 1824, Poeppig s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: MO).
Hibiscus floridanus Hibiscus floridanus (Nuttall) Shuttleworth ex A. Gray, Smithsonian Contr. Knowl. 3(5): 22. 1852.BASIONYM: Malvaviscus floridanus Nuttall 1834. 
Malache poeppigii Malache poeppigii (Sprengel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 71. 1891.BASIONYM: Achania poeppigii Sprengel 1826. 
Malvaviscus floridanus Malvaviscus floridanus Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 89. 1834. TYPE: Florida: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Peale s.n. (holotype: PH).
Malvaviscus poeppigii Malvaviscus poeppigii (Sprengel) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 475. 1831.BASIONYM: Achania poeppigii Sprengel 1826. 
Pavonia poeppigii Pavonia poeppigii (Sprengel) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 279. 1841.BASIONYM: Achania poeppigii Sprengel 1826. 
Hibiscus bancroftianus Hibiscus bancroftianus Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 1: 70. 1837. TYPE: JAMAICA: St. Anns Par.: Without data, Rose s.n. (holotype: ?).
Hibiscus truncatus Hibiscus truncatus A. Richard, Hist. Phys. Cuba, Pl. Vasc. 144, t. 16. 1841. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: P?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 15123
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7064
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2224
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2232
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Feb 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9663
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4928
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: