Paronychia americana

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia americana (Nutt.)Fenzl ex Walp.
Common Name:AMERICAN NAILWORT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia americana (Nutt.)Fenzl ex Walp. - AMERICAN NAILWORT

Citation

Citation PARONYCHIA AMERICANA (Nuttall) Fenzl ex Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 262. 1842.
Basionym: Herniaria americana Nuttall 1822.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
Flagler USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Indian River FTG  
Lafayette GH-Lit Lit-GH: Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 110. 1968.
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade WVA-Lit Lit-WVA: Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 110. 1968.
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco G-Lit Lit-G: Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 110. 1968.
Polk USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Union USF  
Wakulla GH-Lit Lit-GH: Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 110. 1968.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buinalis americana Buinalis americana (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 534. 1891.BASIONYM: Herniaria americana Nuttall 1822. 
Buinalis floridana Buinalis floridana Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 40. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Herniaria americana Herniaria americana Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 291. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Paronychia americana subsp. pauciflora Paronychia americana (Nuttall) Fenzl ex Walpers, subsp. pauciflora (Small) Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 110. 1968.BASIONYM: Siphonychia pauciflora Small 1903. 
Siphonychia americana Siphonychia americana (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 173. 1838.BASIONYM: Herniaria americana Nuttall 1822. 
Siphonychia pauciflora Siphonychia pauciflora Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 402, 1330. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Bullock Co.: Along Big Lott's Creek, 27 Jun 1901, Harper 967 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10401a
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1988 R. P. Wunderlin 10388
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1003
USA Florida Osceola Co. 06 Oct 1992 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13484
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0063
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1986 S. P. Christman 760
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Aug 1998 K. R. DeLaney 3080
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jul 1998 R. A. Hattaway LJ0010
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Oct 2001 K. R. DeLaney 5106a
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Jan 1945 L. J. Brass 14469
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Aug 1987 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Oct 1996 C. vanHoek 770
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 1964 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19511
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1639 Associate voucher for Crotalaria recurvistylis.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Feb 1987 S. P. Christman 1287
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Oct 2000 L. L. Walker s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Nov 1978 A. Fulton 325
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Sep 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Jun 2005 P. Corogin SB51
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53178
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 23 Jul 2009 K. R. DeLaney 5693
USA Florida Martin Co. 13 Oct 1993 K. R. DeLaney 2005b
USA Florida Martin Co. 13 Oct 1993 K. R. DeLaney 2005a
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 Oct 1993 K. R. DeLaney 2004a
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 Oct 1993 K. R. DeLaney 2006b
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 Oct 1993 K. R. DeLaney 2006a
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 Oct 1993 K. R. DeLaney 2003
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 Oct 1993 K. R. DeLaney 2004b
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 Sep 2009 K. R. DeLaney 5738
USA Florida Martin Co. 21 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24967
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27220
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Feb 2006 P. L. Howell 906
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 14 Sep 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5546
USA Florida Flagler Co. 24 Oct 2003 D. Young s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 01 Sep 1989 J. Amoroso 35
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Aug 2004 T. MacClendon 285
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5646
USA Florida Union Co. 09 Aug 2013 D. H. Williams 3825
USA Florida Union Co. 08 Aug 2013 D. H. Williams 3783
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Nov 2008 E. Gandy LK0112
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: