Arisaema quinatum

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Arisaema quinatum (Nutt.)Schott
Common Name:PESTER-JOHN
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Arisaema
Species Arisaema quinatum (Nutt.)Schott - PESTER-JOHN

Citation

Citation ARISAEMA QUINATUM (Nuttall) Schott, Syn. Aroid. 28. 1856.
Basionym: Arum quinatum Nuttall 1818.
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arisaema triphyllum subsp. quinatum Arisaema triphyllum (Linnaeus) Torrey, subsp. quinatum (Nuttall) Huttleston, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 108: 480. 1982.BASIONYM: Arum quinatum Nuttall 1818. 
Arum quinatum Arum quinatum Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 222. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Arisaema polymorphum Arisaema polymorphum (Buckley) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 440. 1860.BASIONYM: Arum polymorphum Buckley 1843. 
Arisaema quinatum var. obtusoquinatum Arisaema quinatum (Nuttall) Schott, var. obtusoquinatum A. W. Wood, Class- Book Bot., ed. 1861. 668. 1861. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Arum polymorphum Arum polymorphum Buckley, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45: 173. 1843. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Banks of the French Broad River, s.d., Buckley s.n. (holotype: PH?; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 Apr 1974 R. K. Godfrey 73343
USA Alabama DeKalb Co. 25 Apr 1955 C. E. Wood 8677
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 07 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4253
USA South Carolina Edgefield Co. 19 Sep 1992 S. R. Hill 24404
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 24 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7966
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 14 Apr 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6063
USA Alabama Franklin Co. 18 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3550
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3769
USA Louisiana East Feliciana Par. 10 Apr 1976 J. Eger 104
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: