Ammannia coccinea

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Ammannia coccinea Rottb.
Common Name:VALLEY REDSTEM; SCARLET AMMANNIA
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Ammannia
Species Ammannia coccinea Rottb. - VALLEY REDSTEM; SCARLET AMMANNIA

Citation

Citation AMMANNIA COCCINEA Rottbøll, Pl. Horti Univ. Rar. Progr. 7. 1773.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: St. Catherine Par.: 1 mi. W of Spanish Town, 15 Nov 1958, Proctor 18339 (neotype: NY; isoneotype: A). Neotypified by S. A. Graham, J. Arnold Arbor. 66: 407. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota FLAS  
St. Johns FSU  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ammannia teres Ammannia teres Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 39. 1840. TYPE: DELAWARE: Sussex Co.: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by S. A. Graham, J. Arnold Arbor. 66: 407. 1985.
Ammannia coccinea subsp. longifolia Ammannia coccinea Rottbøll, subsp. longifolia (Koehne) Koehne, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 1: 250. 1880.BASIONYM: Ammannia sanguinolenta Swartz, subsp. longifolia Koehne 1877. 
Ammannia coccinea subsp. purpurea Ammannia coccinea Rottboell, subsp. purpurea (Koehne) Koehne, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 1: 250. 1880.BASIONYM: Ammannia sanguinolenta Swartz 1788. 
Ammannia latifolia var. octandra Ammannia latifolia Linnaeus, var. octandra A. Gray, in Engelmann et al., Pl. Lindheim. 188. 1850.BASIONYM: Ammannia texana Scheele 1848. 
Ammannia pedunculata Ammannia pedunculata Rusby, Descr. S. Amer. Pl. 68. 1920. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Cienaga, 10 Sep 1898, Smith 548 (holotype: NY; isotypes: CM, F, GH, K, P).
Ammannia sagittata var. angustifolia Ammannia sagittata de Candolle, var. angustifolia A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 10: 252. 1845. TYPE: CUBA: Near San Diego, s.d., Sagra s.n. (holotype: P).
Ammannia sanguinolenta Ammannia sanguinolenta Swartz, Prodr. 33. 1788. TYPE: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).
Ammannia sanguinolenta subsp. longifolia Ammannia sanguinolenta Swartz, subsp. longifolia Koehne, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 13(2): 208. 1877.  
Ammannia sanguinolenta subsp. purpurea Ammannia sanguinolenta Swartz, subsp. purpurea Koehne, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 13(2): 207. 1877, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ammannia sanguinolenta Swartz 1788. 
Ammannia stylosa Ammannia stylosa Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop. 7: 41. 1841. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Wiedemann s.n. (holotype: LE).
Ammannia texana Ammannia texana Scheele, Linnaea 21: 588. 1848. TYPE: TEXAS: Comal Co.: Near New Braunfels, s.d., Lindheimer s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 27 Aug 1995 W. B. Zomlefer 650
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Sep 1997 C. vanHoek 956
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Oct 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Nov 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Sep 2007 P. L. Howell 1028
USA Florida Jackson Co. 09 Sep 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57774
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7367
USA Florida Manatee Co. 22 Aug 1978 A.G. Shuey 2140
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Dec 2013 A. R. Franck 3277
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Aug 1988 A. Herndon 2021
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: