Iresine rhizomatosa

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Iresine rhizomatosa Standl.
Common Name:ROOTSTOCK BLOODLEAF
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Iresine
Species Iresine rhizomatosa Standl. - ROOTSTOCK BLOODLEAF

Citation

Citation IRESINE RHIZOMATOSA Standley, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 28: 172. 1915.
Basionym: **
Type: MARYLAND: Montgomery Co.: Plummers Island in the Potomac River, 4 Oct 1915, Standley 12500 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1168. 2007.
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 29 Oct 1973 J. W. Wooten 2297
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3577
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 07 Sep 1961 R. L. Wilbur 6592
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 23 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20600
USA Arkansas Montgomery Co. 16 Aug 1955 D. Damaree 37937
USA Arkansas Stone Co. 27 Aug 1970 R. D. Thomas 20331
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 12 Oct 1981 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 1992
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 23 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20601
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 16 Sep 2010 A. R. Diamond 21590
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 04 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 36122
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 22 Oct 1961 R. L. Wilbur 6658
USA North Carolina Dare Co. 01 Oct 1966 A. E. Radford 45320
USA Arkansas Newton Co. 14 Sep 1955 R. E. Perdue 2117
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: