Ocimum campechianum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Ocimum campechianum Mill.
Common Name:WILD SWEET BASIL; WILD MOSQUITOPLANT
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Ocimum
Species Ocimum campechianum Mill. - WILD SWEET BASIL; WILD MOSQUITOPLANT

Citation

Citation OCIMUM CAMPECHIANUM Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ocimum micranthum Ocimum micranthum Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 630. 1809.  
Ocimum guatemalense Ocimum guatemalense Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 65: 67. 1918. TYPE: GUATEMALA:
Ocimum montanum Ocimum montanum Hooker, Bot. Mag. 57: t. 2996. 1830.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 15111
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23890
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2237
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7067
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1982 D. S. Correll 54041
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Jun 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9215
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1645
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 K. Whitney 43
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30671
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Nov 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9753 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Nov 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9753 Sheet 2 of 2.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 12 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3871
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Feb 1969 I. Lewis, Jr. 1
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 50
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: