Cuscuta indecora

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Cuscuta indecora Choisy
Common Name:BIGSEED ALFALFA DODDER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta indecora Choisy - BIGSEED ALFALFA DODDER

Citation

Citation CUSCUTA INDECORA Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 9: 278, pl. 3(5). 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Matamoros, s.d., Berlandier 2285 (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: MO, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Manatee USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cuscuta decora Cuscuta decora Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 501. 1859, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cuscuta indecora Choisy 1841. 
Cuscuta decora var. indecora Cuscuta decora Engelmann, var. indecora (Choisy) Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 502. 1859, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cuscuta decora Engelmann 1859, nom. illegit.; Cuscuta indecora 
Cuscuta decora var. pulcherrima Cuscuta decora Engelmann, var. pulcherrima (Scheele) Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 502. 1859.BASIONYM: Cuscuta pulcherrima Scheele 1848. 
Cuscuta indecora var. neuropetala Cuscuta indecora Choisy, var. neuropetala (Engelmann) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 549. 1896.BASIONYM: Cuscuta neuropetala Engelmann 1843. 
Cuscuta neuropetala Cuscuta neuropetala Engelmann, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45: 75. 1843. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Near Houston, s.d., Lindheimer 124 (holotype: MO; isotypes: NY, US).
Cuscuta pulcherrima Cuscuta pulcherrima Scheele, Linnaea 21: 750. 1848. TYPE: TEXAS:
Epithymum indecorum Epithymum indecorum (Choisy) Nieuwland & Lunell, in Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 511. 1916.BASIONYM: Cuscuta indecora Choisy 1841. 
Grammica indecora Grammica indecora (Choisy) W. A. Weber, Southw. Naturalist 18: 319. 1973.BASIONYM: Cuscuta indecora Choisy 1841. 
Grammica indecora subsp. neuropetala Grammica indecora (Choisy) W. A. Weber, subsp. neuropetala (Engelmann) W. A. Weber, Southw. Naturalist 18: 319. 1973.BASIONYM: Cuscuta neuropetala Engelmann 1843. 
Cuscuta decora var. subnuda Cuscuta decora Engelmann, var. subnuda Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 502. 1859. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Cuscuta hispidula Cuscuta hispidula (Engelmann) Engelmann, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45: 75. 1843.BASIONYM: Cuscuta verrucosa Engelmann, var. hispidula Engelmann 1842. 
Cuscuta indecora var. bifida Cuscuta indecora Choisy, var. bifida Yuncker, Illinois Biol. Monogr. 6: 149. 1921. TYPE: NEVADA: Twin Springs, May-Oct, Purpus 6343 (lectotype: UC). Lectotypified by Costea et al., Sida 22: 216. 2006.
Cuscuta indecora var. hispidula Cuscuta indecora Choisy, var. hispidula (Engelmann) Yuncker, Illinois Biol. Monogr. 6: 58. 1921.BASIONYM: Cuscuta verrucosa Engelmann, var. hispidula Engelmann 1842. 
Cuscuta indecora var. portoricensis Cuscuta indecora Choisy, var. portoricensis Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 502. 1910. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Cuscuta indecora var. subnuda Cuscuta indecora Choisy, var. subnuda (Engelmann) Yuncker, Amer. J. Bot. 10: 9. 1923.BASIONYM: Cuscuta decora Engelmann, var. subnujda Engelmann 1859. 
Cuscuta neuropetala var. littoralis Cuscuta neuropetala Engelmann, var. littoralis Engelmann, in Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 223. 1845. TYPE: TEXAS: Galveston Co.: Apr 1843, Lindheimer s.n. (lectotype: MO; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Costea et al., Sida 22: 215-216. 2006.
Cuscuta neuropetala var. minor Cuscuta neuropetala Engelmann, var. minor Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 223. 1845.  
Cuscuta parviflora var. vestita Cuscuta parviflora Engelmann, var. vestita Progel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 386. 1871. TYPE: TEXAS:
Cuscuta verrucosa var. hispidula Cuscuta verrucosa Engelmann, var. hispidula Engelmann, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 43: 341. 1842. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: W of Houston, Apr-May, Lindheimer s.n. (holotype: MO).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 May 1982 A. N. Arcuri 1205
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 Jul 1978 A.G. Shuey 2034
USA Florida Leon Co. Summer N. K. Berg s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Sep 1993 C. vanHoek 373
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Jan 1965 O. K. Lakela 28134
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25356
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 26 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55747
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jun 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11022
USA Florida Putnam Co. 26 Jul 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61139a
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 May 1984 J. Popenoe 2382
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: