Eubotrys racemosus

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Eubotrys racemosus (L.)Nutt.
Common Name:SWAMP DOGHOBBLE
Plant Notes:The suffix "botrys" is masculine (McNeill et al. 2012: Art. 62.2a).
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Eubotrys
Species Eubotrys racemosus (L.)Nutt. - SWAMP DOGHOBBLE

Citation

Citation EUBOTRYS RACEMOSUS (Linnaeus) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 8: 269. 1843.
Basionym: Andromeda racemosa Linnaeus 1753.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 563.15). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard & Staples, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 524. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andromeda racemosa Andromeda racemosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 394. 1753. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 563.15). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard & Staples, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 524. 1983.
Cassandra racemosa Cassandra racemosa (Linnaeus) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 9: 478. 1840.BASIONYM: Andromeda racemosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Eubotrys elongatus Eubotrys elongatus (Small) Small, Shrubs Florida 95, 133. 1913.BASIONYM: Leucothoe elongata Small 1899. 
Leucothoe elongata Leucothoe elongata Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 284. 1899. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Leucothoe racemosa Leucothoe racemosa (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 252. 1856.BASIONYM: Andromeda racemosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Leucothoe racemosa var. elongata Leucothoe racemosa (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. elongata (Small) Fernald, Rhodora 41: 554. 1939.BASIONYM: Leucothoe elongata Small 1899. 
Lyonia racemosa Lyonia racemosa (Linnaeus) D. Don, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 17: 159. 1834.BASIONYM: Andromeda racemosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Zenobia racemosa Zenobia racemosa (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 598. 1839.BASIONYM: Andromeda racemosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Andromeda elegans Andromeda elegans Meerburgh, Pl. Select. Icon. Pict. t. 27. 1798.  
Andromeda spicata Andromeda spicata P. Watson, Dendrol. Brit. 1: t. 36. 1825-1827.  
Leucothoe racemosa var. projecta Leucothoe racemosa (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. projecta Fernald, Rhodroa 41: 553, t. 578(1-2). 1939. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Steere's Pond NE of Burgess Station, 19 May 1939, Fernald & Long 10003 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Leucothoe spicata Leucothoe spicata (P. Watson) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 832. 1834.BASIONYM: Andromeda spicata P. Watson 1825-1827. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10906
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Nov 1987 S. P. Christman 2068
USA Florida Putnam Co. 05 Jun 1975 S. T. Cooper 617
USA Florida Columbia Co. 29 Apr 1966 D. B. Ward 5621
USA Florida Putnam Co. 04 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11493
USA Florida Alachua Co. 23 May 2005 K. Waselkov 1
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15808
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21536
USA Florida Bay Co. 29 Nov 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Apr 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10238
USA Florida Marion Co. 20 Oct 1948 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 15 Oct 1947 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10222
USA Florida Union Co. 27 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 17027
USA Florida Putnam Co. 05 Jun 1975 S. T. Cooper 617
USA Florida Putnam Co. 01 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9220
USA Florida Taylor Co. 30 Apr 1966 R. K. Godfrey 67599
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 762
USA Florida Columbia Co. 02 Nov 1981 D. S. Correll 53097
USA Florida Walton Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. D. Suttkus 75-6-9
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Apr 1926 J. K. Small 12781
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Feb 1982 D. Stark s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 31 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13030
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 May 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: